Komori
Earnings4623ASAHIPEN CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 50.0% year on year, driven by the consolidation of subsidiaries including a watch accessories company and increased demand for petroleum-derived products. Operating profit also increased 87.2% due to higher sales and improved operating efficiency. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,383,245¥ thousandYear on year +50.0%
Operating profit439,385¥ thousandYear on year +87.2%
Ordinary income497,861¥ thousandYear on year +88.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent313,241¥ thousandYear on year +37.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,246,647¥ thousand
of which net assets 15,094,963 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 57.5%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Paints business2,412,78937.8%+17.0%
DIY products business1,406,14622.0%+7.0%
Pet supplies business906,47314.2%+10.4%
Watch accessories business1,588,21724.9%
Other69,6181.1%+11.2%
Segment profit
Paints business278,70663.4%+156.7%
DIY products business96,40621.9%+19.0%
Pet supplies business18,8014.3%+19.5%
Watch accessories business12,1672.8%
Other33,3037.6%+12.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the forecast announced on 13 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The consolidation of Hodogaya Denshi Hanbai Co., Ltd. and 3 companies in its group, a temporary increase in demand for petroleum-derived products due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East, higher sales, improved operating efficiency, and gains on the sale of investment securities resulting from the partial sale of cross-shareholdings

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name Hodogaya Denshi Hanbai Co., Ltd. and 3 companies in its group / Excluded Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo expense recognized in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥23,004 thousand, No recognition ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥80,075 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,383,245 thousand (YoY +50.0%)
Operating profit¥439,385 thousand (YoY +87.2%)
Ordinary income¥497,861 thousand (YoY +88.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥313,241 thousand (YoY +37.5%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.5 / End of previous period 57.7
Total assets¥26,246,647 thousand
Net assets¥15,094,963 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the forecast announced on 13 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenuePaints business ¥2,412,789 thousand (YoY +17.0%) / DIY products business ¥1,406,146 thousand (YoY +7.0%) / Pet supplies business ¥906,473 thousand (YoY +10.4%) / Watch accessories business ¥1,588,217 thousand / Other ¥69,618 thousand (YoY +11.2%)
Segment profitPaints business ¥278,706 thousand (YoY +156.7%) / DIY products business ¥96,406 thousand (YoY +19.0%) / Pet supplies business ¥18,801 thousand (YoY +19.5%) / Watch accessories business ¥12,167 thousand / Other ¥33,303 thousand (YoY +12.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥80,075 thousand
Impairment lossNo expense recognized in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥23,004 thousand, No recognition ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name Hodogaya Denshi Hanbai Co., Ltd. and 3 companies in its group / Excluded Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe consolidation of Hodogaya Denshi Hanbai Co., Ltd. and 3 companies in its group, a temporary increase in demand for petroleum-derived products due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East, higher sales, improved operating efficiency, and gains on the sale of investment securities resulting from the partial sale of cross-shareholdings
Items this document does not state (17)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company consolidated Hodogaya Denshi Hanbai Co., Ltd. and 3 companies in its group; demand for petroleum-derived products temporarily increased due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East; and sales increased and management efficiency improved. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from gains on the sale of investment securities resulting from the partial sale of cross-shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ASAHIPEN CORPORATION (4623) timely disclosure | Komori