Komori
Earnings4620FUJIKURA KASEI CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. The company released its previously undetermined full-year earnings forecast and revised its full-year dividend forecast to ¥20.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,779¥ millionYear on year +15.4%Progress 26.8%
Operating profit742¥ millionYear on year +34.7%Progress 32.3%
Ordinary income1,583¥ millionYear on year +140.9%Progress 41.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,088¥ millionYear on year +123.9%Progress 41.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets77,250¥ million
of which net assets 53,769 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.8%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCoating ¥7,570,844 thousand (YoY +8.9%), Coatings ¥3,673,269 thousand (YoY +11.2%), Electronic Materials ¥1,627,028 thousand (YoY +63.0%), Chemical Products ¥1,350,789 thousand (YoY +9.9%), Synthetic Resins ¥1,557,530 thousand (YoY +29.9%)
Segment profitCoating ¥214,323 thousand (YoY -11.8%), Coatings ¥229,596 thousand (YoY +11.4%), Electronic Materials ¥72,633 thousand, Chemical Products ¥202,518 thousand (YoY +59.4%), Synthetic Resins ¥23,251 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥58,800 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥2,300 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,800 million (YoY -9.7%)
Net income¥2,650 million (YoY -15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined → ¥58,800 million / Operating profit To be determined → ¥2,300 million / Ordinary income To be determined → ¥3,800 million / Net income To be determined → ¥2,650 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors contributing to changes in results included an increase in new domestic adoptions for automotive applications, expansion of the Indian automotive market, increased share at major customers, orders switching from other companies, strong sales of adhesives, toner-related materials, and medical materials, and firm sales of lighting- and building-material-related products. On the other hand, production adjustments by U.S. users, a decline in the number of buildings constructed for new-build coatings, and weak sales of certain products for personal computers and resin raw materials affected results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥401,011 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,850,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,281,826 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥15,779 million (YoY +15.4%)
Operating profit¥742 million (YoY +34.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,583 million (YoY +140.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,088 million (YoY +123.9%)
Net income per share¥37.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.8% / End of previous period 67.7%
Total assets¥77,250 million
Net assets¥53,769 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥58,800 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,300 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million (YoY -9.7%) / Net income ¥2,650 million (YoY -15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined → ¥58,800 million / Operating profit To be determined → ¥2,300 million / Ordinary income To be determined → ¥3,800 million / Net income To be determined → ¥2,650 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Segment revenueCoating ¥7,570,844 thousand (YoY +8.9%), Coatings ¥3,673,269 thousand (YoY +11.2%), Electronic Materials ¥1,627,028 thousand (YoY +63.0%), Chemical Products ¥1,350,789 thousand (YoY +9.9%), Synthetic Resins ¥1,557,530 thousand (YoY +29.9%)
Segment profitCoating ¥214,323 thousand (YoY -11.8%), Coatings ¥229,596 thousand (YoY +11.4%), Electronic Materials ¥72,633 thousand, Chemical Products ¥202,518 thousand (YoY +59.4%), Synthetic Resins ¥23,251 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥401,011 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,850,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,281,826 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors contributing to changes in results included an increase in new domestic adoptions for automotive applications, expansion of the Indian automotive market, increased share at major customers, orders switching from other companies, strong sales of adhesives, toner-related materials, and medical materials, and firm sales of lighting- and building-material-related products. On the other hand, production adjustments by U.S. users, a decline in the number of buildings constructed for new-build coatings, and weak sales of certain products for personal computers and resin raw materials affected results.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the automotive sector, factors contributing to higher sales and profits included an increase in new domestic adoptions and the expansion of the Indian automotive market. In coatings, higher sales and profits were driven by increased share at major customers and orders switching from other companies. In chemicals, sales of adhesives, toner-related materials, and medical materials were strong, while sales of lighting- and building-material-related products remained firm in synthetic resins. The company also cited production adjustments by U.S. users, a decline in the number of buildings constructed for new-build coatings, and weak sales of certain products for personal computers and resin raw materials.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJIKURA KASEI CO.,LTD. (4620) timely disclosure | Komori