Komori
Occurring Fact4620FUJIKURA KASEI CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Gain (Gain on Negative Goodwill)

FUJIKURA KASEI CO.,LTD. acquired additional shares of PT. FUJIKURA KASEI INDONESIA, and the company’s status changed from an equity-method associate to a consolidated subsidiary. As a result, the company recorded a gain on negative goodwill of ¥260.778 million as a special gain in the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
260778
¥ thousand
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recording of a Special Gain (Gain on Negative Goodwill)

Subject Entity

FUJIKURA KASEI CO.,LTD.; PT. FUJIKURA KASEI INDONESIA

OccurrenceThe fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (specific date: Not disclosed)
This disclosure05/14/2026
Cause

Accounting treatment accompanying PT. FUJIKURA KASEI INDONESIA becoming a consolidated subsidiary as a result of the additional acquisition of its shares by the company

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥260.778 million (special gain)

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Outlook

The above special gain (gain on negative goodwill) is reflected in the Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated), released today, 14 May 2026.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecording of a Special Gain (Gain on Negative Goodwill)
Date of occurrenceThe fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (specific date: Not disclosed)
Subject EntityFUJIKURA KASEI CO.,LTD.; PT. FUJIKURA KASEI INDONESIA
CauseAccounting treatment accompanying PT. FUJIKURA KASEI INDONESIA becoming a consolidated subsidiary as a result of the additional acquisition of its shares by the company
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥260.778 million (special gain)
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
OutlookThe above special gain (gain on negative goodwill) is reflected in the Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated), released today, 14 May 2026.
Items this document does not state (18)
Date recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was recorded as an accounting treatment accompanying PT. FUJIKURA KASEI INDONESIA becoming a consolidated subsidiary as a result of the additional acquisition of its shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Gain (Gain on Negative Goodwill) | FUJIKURA KASEI CO.,LTD. (4620) timely disclosure | Komori