Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
The increase in net sales was mainly attributable to higher sales in the automotive products-related business. The increase in operating profit was attributable to higher sales volumes and improved profitability. The increase in ordinary profit was attributable to higher operating profit and an increase in equity-method investment income, among other factors.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥15,662 million (YoY +3.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,153 million (YoY +44.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,335 million (YoY +60.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,819 million (YoY +57.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥85.47 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 69.7 / End of previous period 70.5 |
| Total assets | ¥87,132 million |
| Net assets | ¥67,297 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥66,400 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥4,050 million (YoY +1.1%) / Ordinary income ¥7,350 million (YoY +7.5%) / Net income ¥5,300 million (YoY +1.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥125 → ¥130(+4.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Paint-related ¥4,999 million (YoY -0.8%), Automotive products-related ¥10,659 million (YoY +5.6%), Other ¥3 million (YoY -2.0%) |
| Segment profit | Paint-related ¥290 million (YoY +43.9%), Automotive products-related ¥860 million (YoY +44.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥678 million |
| Impairment loss | Not applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥22 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 23,611,200 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,319,353 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The increase in net sales was mainly attributable to higher sales in the automotive products-related business. The increase in operating profit was attributable to higher sales volumes and improved profitability. The increase in ordinary profit was attributable to higher operating profit and an increase in equity-method investment income, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase in net sales was mainly attributable to higher sales in the automotive products-related business. The increase in operating profit was attributable to higher sales volumes and improved profitability. The Company also undertook initiatives to improve profitability, including reviewing selling prices and optimizing procurement.