Komori
Earnings4615SHINTO PAINT COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 2.9% year on year, while operating income improved to ¥81 million, up 160.2% year on year. Profit attributable to owners of the parent, which was a loss of ¥5 million in the same period of the previous year, also turned profitable at ¥116 million.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
160.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,205¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 27.4%
Operating profit81¥ millionYear on year +160.2%Progress 40.5%
Ordinary income204¥ millionYear on year +136.6%Progress 45.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent116¥ millionProgress 58.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,404¥ million
of which net assets 14,240 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.0%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,000 million (YoY -11.6%)
Operating profit¥200 million (YoY -21.7%)
Ordinary income¥450 million (YoY +14.3%)
Net income¥200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although upward cost pressures continued due to persistently high raw material prices and other factors, improved marginal profit from price revisions contributed to earnings. Net sales increased due to higher shipments and more projects involving electrical equipment and component manufacturers, metal products, demand to secure inventory, new projects, export projects and roadbed stabilizers, among other areas. This was partly offset by a decline in construction sales due to delays in completing construction projects caused by restrictions on the supply of construction materials and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A description of events and conditions is included. Although conditions exist that raise significant doubt about the going-concern assumption, including losses attributable to owners of the parent for 5 consecutive fiscal years, a high level of outstanding borrowings and the possibility of compensation expenses arising from improper conduct, it was determined that no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption exists. There are no applicable matters to disclose in the notes regarding the going-concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies; company names: none
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥134 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,060,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,904 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,205 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥81 million (YoY +160.2%)
Ordinary income¥204 million (YoY +136.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥116 million
Net income per share¥3.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42 / End of previous period 42
Total assets¥31,404 million
Net assets¥14,240 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,000 million (YoY -11.6%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY -21.7%) / Ordinary income ¥450 million (YoY +14.3%) / Net income ¥200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥134 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA description of events and conditions is included. Although conditions exist that raise significant doubt about the going-concern assumption, including losses attributable to owners of the parent for 5 consecutive fiscal years, a high level of outstanding borrowings and the possibility of compensation expenses arising from improper conduct, it was determined that no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption exists. There are no applicable matters to disclose in the notes regarding the going-concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies; company names: none
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,060,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,904 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough upward cost pressures continued due to persistently high raw material prices and other factors, improved marginal profit from price revisions contributed to earnings. Net sales increased due to higher shipments and more projects involving electrical equipment and component manufacturers, metal products, demand to secure inventory, new projects, export projects and roadbed stabilizers, among other areas. This was partly offset by a decline in construction sales due to delays in completing construction projects caused by restrictions on the supply of construction materials and other factors.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although upward cost pressures continued due to persistently high raw material prices, improved marginal profit from price revisions contributed to the increase in operating income. Net sales increased due to higher shipments to electrical equipment and component manufacturers, in the metal products-related business, driven by demand to secure inventory, for new projects and export projects, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SHINTO PAINT COMPANY,LIMITED (4615) timely disclosure | Komori