Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to factors including higher automobile production, firm demand, domestic market growth, improved selling prices and foreign currency translation resulting from the weaker yen. Operating profit declined due to delays in passing higher raw material costs through to selling prices and an increase in fixed costs. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to factors including the recognition of business structure improvement expenses and a decrease in gains on the sale of investment securities.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥323,122 million (YoY +11.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥21,422 million (YoY -11.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥23,086 million (YoY -19.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥8,238 million (YoY -49.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥46.84 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 35.6 / End of previous period 37.4 |
| Total assets | ¥836,595 million |
| Net assets | ¥374,435 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-3,217 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-7,672 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥7,528 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥65,010 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥640,000 million (YoY +8.5%) / Operating profit ¥55,000 million (YoY +10.6%) / Ordinary income ¥57,000 million (YoY +4.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥39,000 million (YoY +23.3%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥640,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥55,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥57,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥39,000 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 110 Yen → 116 Yen(+5.5%) |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥83,221 million (YoY +4.1%), India ¥79,185 million (YoY +12.9%), Europe ¥92,898 million (YoY +17.3%), Asia ¥34,888 million (YoY +6.4%), Africa ¥27,773 million (YoY +23.0%), Other ¥5,155 million (YoY +13.7%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥3,361 million (YoY -68.8%), India ¥7,229 million (YoY -0.5%), Europe ¥4,125 million (YoY +705.9%), Asia ¥7,151 million (YoY +39.9%), Africa ¥2,954 million (YoY +32.2%), Other ¥968 million (YoY -2.5%) |
| Regional sales | ¥83,221 million (YoY +4.1%), ¥79,185 million (YoY +12.9%), ¥92,898 million (YoY +17.3%), ¥34,888 million (YoY +6.4%), ¥27,773 million (YoY +23.0%), ¥5,155 million (YoY +13.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥13,030 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥4 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥140 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥440 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of fixed assets ¥591 million, Impairment loss ¥4 million, Business structure improvement expenses ¥868 million, Early retirement incentive payments ¥116 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | On 27 October 2026, the company acquired additional shares in its equity-method affiliate Polisan Kansai Boya Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. and made it a consolidated subsidiary. The company also resolved to provide the subsidiary with a capital increase of ¥13,170 million. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (audience: Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 177,976,280 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,654,991 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to factors including higher automobile production, firm demand, domestic market growth, improved selling prices and foreign currency translation resulting from the weaker yen. Operating profit declined due to delays in passing higher raw material costs through to selling prices and an increase in fixed costs. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to factors including the recognition of business structure improvement expenses and a decrease in gains on the sale of investment securities. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Operating profit declined due to delays in passing higher raw material costs through to selling prices and an increase in fixed costs. Ordinary profit declined due to factors including the recognition of foreign exchange losses, despite an increase in equity-method investment gains. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to factors including the recognition of business structure improvement expenses and a decrease in gains on the sale of investment securities. The revision to the full-year earnings forecast is attributed to the recognition of extraordinary income from the gain on a bargain purchase arising from a step acquisition.