Komori
Earnings4597Solasia Pharma K.K.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Interim-period sales revenue fell 82.5% year on year to ¥8 million, while the operating loss widened from ¥537 million to ¥570 million. Product sales remain at an early stage, and upfront costs, including research and development expenses, continue to exceed gross profit.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-82.5
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales8¥ millionYear on year -82.5%
Operating profit-570¥ million
Ordinary income-579¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-579¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△¥2.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,897¥ million
of which net assets 1,452 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.6%vs. prior year-end -5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-325
Investment-34
Financials+242
Net change-117

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,289 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksFull-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 are not provided because it is difficult to calculate reasonable earnings forecasts.
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (estimates of product sales revenue, expenses, etc.)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales revenue was ¥8 million, primarily from sales revenue from episil products, etc. Product sales remain at an early stage, and upfront investments in pharmaceutical development and other expenses exceeded profit from product sales. Research and development expenses were ¥230 million, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased ¥21 million year on year to ¥347 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥18 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End273,414,365
Treasury Shares at Period-End409,143
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8 million (YoY -82.5%)
Operating profit¥-570 million
Ordinary income¥-579 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-579 million
Net income per share△¥2.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.6 / End of previous period 81.7
Total assets¥1,897 million
Net assets¥1,452 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-325 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-34 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥242 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,289 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 are not provided because it is difficult to calculate reasonable earnings forecasts.
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (estimates of product sales revenue, expenses, etc.)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥18 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End273,414,365
Treasury Shares at Period-End409,143
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales revenue was ¥8 million, primarily from sales revenue from episil products, etc. Product sales remain at an early stage, and upfront investments in pharmaceutical development and other expenses exceeded profit from product sales. Research and development expenses were ¥230 million, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased ¥21 million year on year to ¥347 million.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Product sales remain at an early stage, and the company continues to make upfront investments in pharmaceutical development that exceed profit from product sales. The company explained that it has already received payment for Sancuso, but recognition of sales revenue is expected to be delayed until the third quarter because the required documentation procedures associated with the change in sales partners have not yet been completed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Solasia Pharma K.K. (4597) timely disclosure | Komori