Komori
Earnings4596Kubota Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Business revenue fell 35.2% year on year to ¥5 million. Operating loss widened from ¥259 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥313 million, mainly due to higher research and development expenses, resulting in a deeper loss.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.2
% (year-on-year decrease in business revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales5¥ millionYear on year -35.2%
Operating profit-313¥ million
Ordinary income-312¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-312¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share−¥2.58
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,864¥ million
of which net assets 1,676 ¥ millionEquity ratio 89.9%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-281,962
Investment-9,219
Financials+158,231
Net change-132,950

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,787,964 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Research and development expenses increased by ¥68 million year on year, mainly due to higher development costs for emixustat hydrochloride and Kubota Glass®. The primary reason for negative operating cash flow was an increase in payments for research and development expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Significant events, etc. disclosed. The company recognizes a situation in which the continuation of operating losses and negative operating cash flow raises significant doubt about the going concern assumption. However, it has determined that sufficient funds have been secured for the foreseeable development of the business and that no material uncertainty exists.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe disclosure covers a reduction in stated capital and the appropriation of other capital surplus, the grant of stock options, and the issuance of 1,740,000 new shares as restricted stock compensation.
Impairment loss¥11,017 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End138,504,288 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End187 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5 million (YoY -35.2%)
Operating profit¥-313 million
Ordinary income¥-312 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-312 million
Net income per share−¥2.58
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.9 % / End of previous period 91.6 %
Total assets¥1,864 million
Net assets¥1,676 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-281,962 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,219 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥158,231 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,787,964 thousand
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Impairment loss¥11,017 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionSignificant events, etc. disclosed. The company recognizes a situation in which the continuation of operating losses and negative operating cash flow raises significant doubt about the going concern assumption. However, it has determined that sufficient funds have been secured for the foreseeable development of the business and that no material uncertainty exists.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe disclosure covers a reduction in stated capital and the appropriation of other capital surplus, the grant of stock options, and the issuance of 1,740,000 new shares as restricted stock compensation.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End138,504,288 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End187 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceResearch and development expenses increased by ¥68 million year on year, mainly due to higher development costs for emixustat hydrochloride and Kubota Glass®. The primary reason for negative operating cash flow was an increase in payments for research and development expenses.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Research and development expenses increased by ¥68 million year on year, mainly due to higher development costs for emixustat hydrochloride and the myopia-progression management device Kubota Glass®. The company did not explain the direct reasons for the decline in business revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Kubota Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4596) timely disclosure | Komori