Komori
Earnings4594BrightPath Biotherapeutics Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

First-quarter net sales were nearly zero, down 66.7% year on year, while the operating loss widened from ¥245 million in the year-earlier quarter to ¥547 million. There are no changes to the full-year earnings forecast or annual dividend forecast.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
301715
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales0¥ millionYear on year -66.7%
Operating profit-547¥ million
Ordinary income-545¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-530¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥3.82
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,024¥ million
of which net assets 1,822 ¥ millionEquity ratio 89.8%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥0 million
Operating profit¥-1,965 million
Ordinary income¥-1,947 million
Net income¥-1,949 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company pursued research and development aimed at creating novel cancer immunotherapy drugs. Regarding its financial position, it said that spending related to research and development was the main factor behind the decrease in cash and deposits.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo impairment loss in the current first quarter (— thousand yen). No applicable assets.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥659 thousand, Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥15,342 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Other / Amount ¥0 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End138,891,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End81 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥0 million (YoY -66.7%)
Operating profit¥-547 million
Ordinary income¥-545 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-530 million
Net income per share△¥3.82
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.8 / End of previous period 90.1
Total assets¥2,024 million
Net assets¥1,822 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥0 million / Operating profit ¥-1,965 million / Ordinary income ¥-1,947 million / Net income ¥-1,949 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Impairment lossNo impairment loss in the current first quarter (— thousand yen). No applicable assets.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥659 thousand, Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥15,342 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Other / Amount ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End138,891,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End81 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company pursued research and development aimed at creating novel cancer immunotherapy drugs. Regarding its financial position, it said that spending related to research and development was the main factor behind the decrease in cash and deposits.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that it pursued research and development aimed at creating novel cancer immunotherapy drugs. Regarding its financial position, it said that spending related to research and development was the main factor behind the decrease in cash and deposits, but did not specify the direct factors behind the increase in the loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | BrightPath Biotherapeutics Co.,Ltd. (4594) timely disclosure | Komori