Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4592SanBio Company LimitedPharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Cumulative Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

Actual results for the six months ended July 2026 improved from the forecast announced on 17 March 2026, with the operating loss, ordinary loss and interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent all narrowing. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1178
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending January 2027 · Cumulative second-quarter periodPrevious forecast published 17 March 2026
Operating profit-2,906→-1,909million
+34.3%
Ordinary income-2,908→-1,730million
+40.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-2,909→-1,791million
+38.4%
Net income per share-37.28→-22.95yen and sen
+38.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Expenses were lower than initially forecast due to a review of the timing of acceptance inspections for manufacturing-related costs and other factors; some manufacturing costs were recorded as inventories (work in process) following the inclusion of アクーゴ® in the national drug price list and its launch; and foreign exchange gains arose on foreign-currency-denominated loans receivable and related receivables due to the weaker yen.

Previous-period resultsBusiness revenue: Not disclosed, operating loss: ¥1,888 million, ordinary loss: ¥2,481 million, interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,997 million, interim net loss per share: ¥27.80
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Operating profit¥-2,906 million → ¥-1,909 million
Ordinary income¥-2,908 million → ¥-1,730 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-2,909 million → ¥-1,791 million
Net income per share-37.28 yen and sen → -22.95 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Period CoveredCumulative second-quarter period
Publication date of previous forecast17 March 2026
Previous-period resultsBusiness revenue: Not disclosed, operating loss: ¥1,888 million, ordinary loss: ¥2,481 million, interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,997 million, interim net loss per share: ¥27.80
Reason for the revisionExpenses were lower than initially forecast due to a review of the timing of acceptance inspections for manufacturing-related costs and other factors; some manufacturing costs were recorded as inventories (work in process) following the inclusion of アクーゴ® in the national drug price list and its launch; and foreign exchange gains arose on foreign-currency-denominated loans receivable and related receivables due to the weaker yen.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net SalesDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Expenses were lower than forecast, mainly due to a review of the timing of acceptance inspections for manufacturing-related costs; some manufacturing costs were recorded as inventories following the inclusion of アクーゴ® in the national drug price list and its launch; and foreign exchange gains arose on foreign-currency-denominated loans receivable and other items due to the weaker yen.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Cumulative Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | SanBio Company Limited (4592) timely disclosure | Komori