Komori
Financial Results Presentation4592SanBio Company LimitedPharmaceuticals

FY2026 Earnings Presentation Materials

The loss widened in the fiscal year ended January 2026 due to increases in research and development expenses and business expenses. Following the lifting of shipment restrictions on アクーゴ® (regenerative medicine product), the company is preparing for its NHI drug price listing and launch in May 2026 and initial shipments in the second half of the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending January 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Operating profit-3,794 Millions of yen
Net income-3,842 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending January 2027
Business profitability(※)
Research and development costs
4,110 Millions of yen
Operating Costs
5,625 Millions of yen
Operating profit
-5,625 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
-5,635 Millions of yen
USD/JPY
¥150
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Research and development costs321 Millions of yen
    DetailsYear-on-year increase
  • Operating Costs278 Millions of yen
    DetailsYear-on-year increase
  • Operating Profit-278 Millions of yen
    DetailsYear-on-year change
  • Net income-960 Millions of yen
    DetailsYear-on-year change
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • AssumptionsUSD/JPY
    Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2026¥148
    Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027¥150
New initiatives
  • Launch of operations at the new laboratory at Mitsui Link-Lab Shinkiba 3
  • Preparation of a medical information system for healthcare professionals
  • Launch of a call center for patients
  • Planned アクーゴ® launch seminar
  • Planned event featuring overseas KOLs visiting Japan
  • Appointment of 2 new executive officers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Seminar participants480 People, approximately
  • Stroke Phase 1/2a trial sites5 Facility
  • Stroke Phase 1/2a trial cases18 cases
  • Stroke Phase 2 trial sites60 approximately sites
  • Stroke Phase 2 trial cases163 cases
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2026
Operating profit-3,794 Millions of yen
Net income-3,842 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending January 2027 Business profitability (※) / Research and development costs 4,110 Millions of yen / Operating Costs 5,625 Millions of yen / Operating profit -5,625 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year -5,635 Millions of yen / USD/JPY ¥150
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Research and development costs / Amount 321 Millions of yen / Details Year-on-year increase, Factors Operating Costs / Amount 278 Millions of yen / Details Year-on-year increase, Factors Operating Profit / Amount -278 Millions of yen / Details Year-on-year change, Factors Net income / Amount -960 Millions of yen / Details Year-on-year change
Key KPIsIndicator name Seminar participants / Value 480 People, approximately / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stroke Phase 1/2a trial sites / Value 5 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stroke Phase 1/2a trial cases / Value 18 cases / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stroke Phase 2 trial sites / Value 60 approximately sites / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stroke Phase 2 trial cases / Value 163 cases / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions USD/JPY / Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2026 ¥148 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027 ¥150
New initiativesLaunch of operations at the new laboratory at Mitsui Link-Lab Shinkiba 3, Preparation of a medical information system for healthcare professionals, Launch of a call center for patients, Planned アクーゴ® launch seminar, Planned event featuring overseas KOLs visiting Japan, Appointment of 2 new executive officers
Items this document does not state (22)
Net SalesOrdinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Research and development expenses for the fiscal year ended January 2026 mainly comprised costs related to activities toward approval for partial changes to アクーゴ®. Business expenses for the fiscal year ending January 2027 mainly comprise costs related to establishing manufacturing, distribution and sales systems for the rollout of アクーゴ®, as well as activities toward full approval.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 Earnings Presentation Materials | SanBio Company Limited (4592) timely disclosure | Komori