Komori
Earnings presentation4591RIBOMIC Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company recorded business revenue from providing drug delivery system (DDS) technology, while research and development expenses increased due to the completion of the Phase 2 trial and preparations for Phase 3 of RBM-007, as well as preclinical trials for RBM-006. As a result, the operating loss and net loss widened. On the business front, the Company is preparing to start Phase 3 of RBM-007, developing DDS technology, and expanding into drug discovery support services.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-156
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3 million
Operating profit¥-1,207 million
Ordinary income¥-1,138 million
Net income¥-1,145 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in Research and Development Expenses¥136 million
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥21 million
  • Grant¥22 million
  • Repayment of University of Tokyo joint research funds¥11 million
  • Interest on fund investments and other income¥8 million
New initiatives
  • Add drug discovery support services as a new business model
  • Develop DDS technology using aptamer-modified LNPs
  • Prepare to start Phase 3 of RBM-007 (ACH)
  • Transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee to renew the management infrastructure
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Phase 2 ACH participants12 people
  • Phase 2 Cohort 1 AHV increase rate1.5 cm/year
  • Phase 2 Cohort 2 AHV increase rate1.4 cm/year
  • Planned Phase 3 participants16 people
  • Number of corporate partnerships3 Engagements
Medium-term management plan targets
Under Vision 2030, the Company aims to evolve into a drug discovery company capable of generating business revenue on a sustained basis. Specific figures for the numerical targets and target years: not disclosed
Market Size / Share
  • ACH therapeutics
    Figures2025 sales forecast: $900M–$935M
  • Wet AMD market in 7 major countries
    FiguresUS$6.5B in 2022, US$7.3B in 2026, and US$10.9B in 2032
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥3 million
Operating profit¥-1,207 million
Ordinary income¥-1,138 million
Net income¥-1,145 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in Research and Development Expenses / Amount ¥136 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥21 million, Factors Grant / Amount ¥22 million, Factors Repayment of University of Tokyo joint research funds / Amount ¥11 million, Factors Interest on fund investments and other income / Amount ¥8 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Phase 2 ACH participants / Value 12 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Phase 2 Cohort 1 AHV increase rate / Value 1.5 cm/year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Phase 2 Cohort 2 AHV increase rate / Value 1.4 cm/year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Planned Phase 3 participants / Value 16 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of corporate partnerships / Value 3 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsUnder Vision 2030, the Company aims to evolve into a drug discovery company capable of generating business revenue on a sustained basis. Specific figures for the numerical targets and target years: not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket ACH therapeutics / Figures 2025 sales forecast: $900M–$935M, Market Wet AMD market in 7 major countries / Figures US$6.5B in 2022, US$7.3B in 2026, and US$10.9B in 2032
New initiativesAdd drug discovery support services as a new business model, Develop DDS technology using aptamer-modified LNPs, Prepare to start Phase 3 of RBM-007 (ACH), Transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee to renew the management infrastructure
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company attributes the results mainly to a ¥136 million increase in research and development expenses due to the completion of the Phase 2 trial and commencement of preparations for Phase 3 of RBM-007 (ACH), and the implementation of preclinical trials for RBM-006, as well as a ¥21 million increase in general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | RIBOMIC Inc. (4591) timely disclosure | Komori