Announced details
Esophageal cancer for which curative resection and chemoradiotherapy are not indicated
Government and public bodies involved in the manufacturing and marketing approval of the Company's product in Japan and the deliberation of its proposed drug price
The Central Social Insurance Medical Council is a council that deliberates proposed drug prices. The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare is the government agency that announced the meeting to deliberate the proposed drug price. Other details, including location, representative, capital and year of establishment, are Not disclosed
Date manufacturing and marketing approval obtained: 8 June 2026. Expiry date is Not disclosed
The proposed drug price is scheduled for deliberation, and the amount is Not disclosed
The impact on the Company's financial results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is currently under review
The company does not address Contract Value.
Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Names of Products / Services Covered | Telomelysin® Injection (development code: OBP-301) |
| Counterparty | Central Social Insurance Medical Council (Chuikyo), Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare |
| Counterparty overview | The Central Social Insurance Medical Council is a council that deliberates proposed drug prices. The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare is the government agency that announced the meeting to deliberate the proposed drug price. Other details, including location, representative, capital and year of establishment, are Not disclosed |
| Relationship with the Company | Government and public bodies involved in the manufacturing and marketing approval of the Company's product in Japan and the deliberation of its proposed drug price |
| Offering price | The proposed drug price is scheduled for deliberation, and the amount is Not disclosed |
| Launch date | Sales are scheduled to begin in the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Applicable area | Esophageal cancer for which curative resection and chemoradiotherapy are not indicated |
| Registration number and expiry date | Date manufacturing and marketing approval obtained: 8 June 2026. Expiry date is Not disclosed |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact on the Company's financial results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is currently under review |
| Source | Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare announced that the proposed drug price for Telomelysin Injection will be deliberated at a general meeting of the Central Social Insurance Medical Council.