Announced details
Esophageal cancer for which curative resection and chemoradiotherapy are not indicated
A pivotal clinical trial was conducted at 17 facilities in Japan
The Company entered into a sales partnership agreement in February 2024. Fujifilm Toyama Chemical will handle sales after National Health Insurance price listing. The Company will receive milestone revenue and an advance payment for the product purchase price from Fujifilm Toyama Chemical.
Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (manufacturing and marketing approval)
Standard approval. This is not a conditional and time-limited approval. Approval date: 8 June 2026. Registration number: Not disclosed
Milestone revenue is expected to be recorded in net sales for the fiscal year ending December 2026. The remaining advance payment for the product purchase price is expected to be received during the current fiscal year and recorded in net sales sequentially after sales begin. The impact of this matter on current-year results is under review. The amount is not disclosed.
The company does not address Contract Value / Offering price.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Names of Products / Services Covered | Oncolytic virus Telomelysin Injection (generic name: suratadenoturev; development code: OBP-301) |
| Counterparty | FUJIFILM Toyama Chemical Co., Ltd. |
| Relationship with the Company | The Company entered into a sales partnership agreement in February 2024. Fujifilm Toyama Chemical will handle sales after National Health Insurance price listing. The Company will receive milestone revenue and an advance payment for the product purchase price from Fujifilm Toyama Chemical. |
| Contract Date | February 2024 (sales partnership agreement) |
| Launch date | Sales scheduled to begin in the fiscal year ending December 2026 (after National Health Insurance price listing; planned) |
| Applicable area | Esophageal cancer for which curative resection and chemoradiotherapy are not indicated |
| Awarding / certifying body | Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (manufacturing and marketing approval) |
| Registration number and expiry date | Standard approval. This is not a conditional and time-limited approval. Approval date: 8 June 2026. Registration number: Not disclosed |
| Quantitative Effects | A pivotal clinical trial was conducted at 17 facilities in Japan |
| Impact on Business Performance | Milestone revenue is expected to be recorded in net sales for the fiscal year ending December 2026. The remaining advance payment for the product purchase price is expected to be received during the current fiscal year and recorded in net sales sequentially after sales begin. The impact of this matter on current-year results is under review. The amount is not disclosed. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Manufacturing and marketing approval in Japan was obtained from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. The Company aims to provide a new treatment option in clinical practice for esophageal cancer and contribute to its treatment through the acquisition of this approval.