Komori
Occurring Fact4588Oncolys BioPharma Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income and Expenses

During the cumulative first-quarter period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the Company recognized ¥12 million in non-operating income, mainly from the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated assets, and ¥5 million in non-operating expenses, mainly from share issuance costs and interest expenses.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Non-Operating Income and Expenses

Subject Entity

Oncolys BioPharma Inc. (the filing company)

Occurrence1 January 2026–31 March 2026 (cumulative first-quarter period)
This disclosure05/08/2026
Cause

Foreign exchange gains from the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated assets, interest income, share issuance costs including registration and license taxes related to the exercise of stock acquisition rights, and interest expenses

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥12 million in non-operating income and ¥5 million in non-operating expenses (amounts rounded down to the nearest million yen)

Accounting period in which recognized

Cumulative first-quarter period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

As stated in the "Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)" released on 8 May 2026. This document does not provide specific details of any revisions.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Non-Operating Income and Expenses
Date of occurrence1 January 2026–31 March 2026 (cumulative first-quarter period)
Subject EntityOncolys BioPharma Inc. (the filing company)
CauseForeign exchange gains from the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated assets, interest income, share issuance costs including registration and license taxes related to the exercise of stock acquisition rights, and interest expenses
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥12 million in non-operating income and ¥5 million in non-operating expenses (amounts rounded down to the nearest million yen)
Accounting period in which recognizedCumulative first-quarter period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastAs stated in the "Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)" released on 8 May 2026. This document does not provide specific details of any revisions.
Items this document does not state (18)
Date recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The non-operating income consisted mainly of a ¥9 million foreign exchange gain resulting from the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated assets and ¥3 million in interest income. The non-operating expenses consisted of ¥2 million in share issuance costs, including registration and license taxes related to the exercise of stock acquisition rights, and ¥2 million in interest expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income and Expenses | Oncolys BioPharma Inc. (4588) timely disclosure | Komori