Change in Other Affiliated Company
Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd. (shareholder whose status changed) / Kidswell Bio Corporation (filing company)
A comprehensive determination based not only on the formal shareholding ratio but also on whether the company had substantive influence, taking into account the extent of its involvement in management and other factors
No amount stated. There is no impact on consolidated results or other related matters.
The accounting period in which the impact on results is recorded is not stated. The classification of the affiliated company is based on the position as of 31 March 2026.
This change in the Other Affiliated Company is not expected to affect the company's consolidated results or other related matters.
Change in voting rights ownership ratio
The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.
94,718 voting rights (19.09%); no shares subject to aggregation. Reference date: 31 March 2026
94,678 voting rights (19.08%); no shares subject to aggregation. After the change: 28 May 2026. This is stated based on the shareholder registry as of 31 March 2026 and the changes reported in the Large Shareholding Report filed on 18 May 2026.
This change in the Other Affiliated Company is not expected to affect the company's consolidated results or other related matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Change in Other Affiliated Company |
| Date of occurrence | 28 May 2026 (after the change) |
| Date recognized / date notice received | 18 May 2026 (the date Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd. filed its Large Shareholding Report; the date recognized by the company was Not disclosed) |
| Subject Entity | Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd. (shareholder whose status changed) / Kidswell Bio Corporation (filing company) |
| Cause | A comprehensive determination based not only on the formal shareholding ratio but also on whether the company had substantive influence, taking into account the extent of its involvement in management and other factors |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | No amount stated. There is no impact on consolidated results or other related matters. |
| Accounting period in which recognized | The accounting period in which the impact on results is recorded is not stated. The classification of the affiliated company is based on the position as of 31 March 2026. |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | This change in the Other Affiliated Company is not expected to affect the company's consolidated results or other related matters. |
| Voting rights ownership percentage before the change | 94,718 voting rights (19.09%); no shares subject to aggregation. Reference date: 31 March 2026 |
| Voting rights ownership percentage after the change | 94,678 voting rights (19.08%); no shares subject to aggregation. After the change: 28 May 2026. This is stated based on the shareholder registry as of 31 March 2026 and the changes reported in the Large Shareholding Report filed on 18 May 2026. |
| Outlook | This change in the Other Affiliated Company is not expected to affect the company's consolidated results or other related matters. |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The determination was made comprehensively based not only on the formal shareholding ratio but also on whether the company had substantive influence, taking into account the extent of its involvement in management and other factors.