Komori
Financial Results Presentation4584Kidswell Bio CorporationPharmaceuticals

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results

In FY2025, revenue increased 30% due to higher biosimilar delivery volumes and revisions to supply prices, while consolidated operating income and net income turned negative because of higher manufacturing costs resulting from the weaker yen, increased R&D expenses, non-operating expenses and extraordinary losses. The FY2026 revenue and operating profit forecasts were revised to reflect the impact of the entry of Eylea AG and biosimilars, but the policy of achieving operating profitability was maintained.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,589,923 thousand+30.0%
Operating profit¥-138,510 thousand
Ordinary income¥-374,914 thousand
Net income¥-413,994 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,885,907 thousand; SG&A-to-sales ratio is not_disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
5,000,000~6,000,000
Operating profit
100,000~600,000
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
FY2026 operating profitability is expected to be achieved as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue increase: higher delivery volumes, revised supply prices, and earlier delivery schedules. Gross margin decline: higher manufacturing costs resulting from the weaker yen and lower actual supply volumes due to the disposal of certain active pharmaceutical ingredients. Increase in SG&A: higher R&D expenses. Loss recognition: non-operating expenses and extraordinary losses. Amount-based bridge is Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate¥160/USD
New initiatives
  • Joint development of new biosimilars with Alfre ssa HD and カイオム社
  • Development of a domestic manufacturing facility in Akita Prefecture under the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's domestic manufacturing facility development support program
  • Signing of an agreement to establish the joint venture アルフェナックス バイオロジクス㈱
  • Promotion of the biopharmaceutical CDMO business and global expansion
  • Basic agreement with Treehill Partners toward the joint establishment of a new US company
  • Reorganization of the R&D structure with cerebral palsy as the highest-priority indication
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Higher delivery volumes, revised supply prices, and earlier delivery schedules are stated, but specific volume and unit-price figures are Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets
Achieve operating profitability in FY2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Net Sales¥6,589,923 thousand (YoY +30.0%)
Operating profit¥-138,510 thousand
Ordinary income¥-374,914 thousand
Net income¥-413,994 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,885,907 thousand; SG&A-to-sales ratio is not_disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 5,000,000~6,000,000 / Operating profit 100,000~600,000 / Gross profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Self-assessment against the planFY2026 operating profitability is expected to be achieved as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue increase: higher delivery volumes, revised supply prices, and earlier delivery schedules. Gross margin decline: higher manufacturing costs resulting from the weaker yen and lower actual supply volumes due to the disposal of certain active pharmaceutical ingredients. Increase in SG&A: higher R&D expenses. Loss recognition: non-operating expenses and extraordinary losses. Amount-based bridge is Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsHigher delivery volumes, revised supply prices, and earlier delivery schedules are stated, but specific volume and unit-price figures are Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥160/USD
Medium-term management plan targetsAchieve operating profitability in FY2026
New initiativesJoint development of new biosimilars with Alfre ssa HD and カイオム社, Development of a domestic manufacturing facility in Akita Prefecture under the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's domestic manufacturing facility development support program, Signing of an agreement to establish the joint venture アルフェナックス バイオロジクス㈱, Promotion of the biopharmaceutical CDMO business and global expansion, Basic agreement with Treehill Partners toward the joint establishment of a new US company, Reorganization of the R&D structure with cerebral palsy as the highest-priority indication
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher delivery volumes, revised supply prices for biosimilar active pharmaceutical ingredients and other products, and earlier delivery schedules. Profit was affected by higher manufacturing costs resulting from the weaker yen, lower actual supply volumes due to the disposal of certain active pharmaceutical ingredients, increased R&D expenses, and the recognition of non-operating expenses and extraordinary losses. The FY2026 forecast was revised because the market impact of the entry of Eylea AG and biosimilars was indicated as potentially affecting performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results | Kidswell Bio Corporation (4584) timely disclosure | Komori