Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4583Chiome Bioscience Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue from the drug discovery support business increased year on year, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all narrowed due mainly to lower research and development expenses and other factors. In the drug discovery pipeline, progress included completion of enrollment in the hepatocellular carcinoma and melanoma cohorts of CBA-1205 and advancement of the pediatric cancer cohort.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32
¥ millions (improvement in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥147 million+6.1%
Operating profit¥-232 million
Ordinary income¥-232 million
Net income¥-233 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥379 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥147 million, operating loss of ¥232 million, ordinary loss of ¥232 million and net loss of ¥233 million for the three months of the quarter (first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026)
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥8 million
  • Decrease in R&D expenses¥29 million
  • Increase in other cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses¥-5 million
New initiatives
  • New business development using DoppeLib, a high-throughput screening technology for bispecific antibodies
  • Collaboration with multiple companies involving DoppeLib
  • Discussions with potential partners for the development of new biosimilars
  • Support for startups through collaboration with Axcelead Drug Discovery Partners
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of employees64 People
  • Number of patients experiencing adverse events related to CBA-1205 administration13 people
  • Number of patients administered CBA-120522 people
  • Grade 3 or higher adverse events associated with CBA-12050 people
  • Serious adverse events associated with CBA-12050 people
  • Deaths associated with CBA-12050 people
Segment results
  • Drug Discovery Business
    Net Sales¥0 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearNo change year on year
  • Drug Discovery Support Business
    Net Sales¥147 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 6.1% year on year
Number of employees
Number of Employees64 People
Record date31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥147 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥-232 million
Ordinary income¥-232 million
Net income¥-233 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥379 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥147 million, operating loss of ¥232 million, ordinary loss of ¥232 million and net loss of ¥233 million for the three months of the quarter (first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Segment resultsSegment Drug Discovery Business / Net Sales ¥0 million / Year on year against the same period last year No change year on year, Segment Drug Discovery Support Business / Net Sales ¥147 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 6.1% year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥8 million, Factors Decrease in R&D expenses / Amount ¥29 million, Factors Increase in other cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-5 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of employees / Value 64 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of patients experiencing adverse events related to CBA-1205 administration / Value 13 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of patients administered CBA-1205 / Value 22 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Grade 3 or higher adverse events associated with CBA-1205 / Value 0 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Serious adverse events associated with CBA-1205 / Value 0 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Deaths associated with CBA-1205 / Value 0 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 64 People / Record date 31 March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
New initiativesNew business development using DoppeLib, a high-throughput screening technology for bispecific antibodies, Collaboration with multiple companies involving DoppeLib, Discussions with potential partners for the development of new biosimilars, Support for startups through collaboration with Axcelead Drug Discovery Partners
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Research and development expenses decreased by ¥29 million. The company cited lower clinical development-related expenses and other factors as the main reasons.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Chiome Bioscience Inc. (4583) timely disclosure | Komori