Komori
Earnings4583Chiome Bioscience Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales exceeded the year-earlier period, while the deficits in operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss narrowed. The Company has not disclosed full-year forecasts for the Company as a whole because it is difficult to reasonably calculate forecasts for the drug discovery business.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.214
Millions of yen (narrowing of operating loss)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales147¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit-232¥ million
Ordinary income-232¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-233¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥3.31
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,670¥ million
of which net assets 1,311 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.0%vs. prior year-end +13.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDrug Discovery Business ¥0 thousand, Drug Discovery Support Business ¥147,162 thousand
Segment profitDrug Discovery Business ¥-174,471 thousand, Drug Discovery Support Business ¥80,520 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥600 million
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased by ¥8.462 million. Research and development expenses decreased by ¥29.321 million, mainly because expenses related to clinical development decreased, narrowing each loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsSome of the 23rd Series Stock Acquisition Rights were exercised, and 1,808,000 common shares were issued. Capital stock and capital surplus each increased by ¥85.668 million, and the total number of issued shares as of 30 April 2026 was 74,459,300.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (none in the current first quarter) / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥2,326 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End72,651,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,729
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥147 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥-232 million
Ordinary income¥-232 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-233 million
Net income per share-¥3.31
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78 / End of previous period 64.1
Total assets¥1,670 million
Net assets¥1,311 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥600 million / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueDrug Discovery Business ¥0 thousand, Drug Discovery Support Business ¥147,162 thousand
Segment profitDrug Discovery Business ¥-174,471 thousand, Drug Discovery Support Business ¥80,520 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,326 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (none in the current first quarter) / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsSome of the 23rd Series Stock Acquisition Rights were exercised, and 1,808,000 common shares were issued. Capital stock and capital surplus each increased by ¥85.668 million, and the total number of issued shares as of 30 April 2026 was 74,459,300.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End72,651,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End22,729
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased by ¥8.462 million. Research and development expenses decreased by ¥29.321 million, mainly because expenses related to clinical development decreased, narrowing each loss.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The deficits in operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss narrowed mainly because expenses related to clinical development recorded during the period decreased from the previous period, resulting in a ¥29.321 million decrease in research and development expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Chiome Bioscience Inc. (4583) timely disclosure | Komori