Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal4582SymBio Pharmaceuticals LimitedPharmaceuticals

Status of conversion of the 7th Unsecured Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights and early redemption of the 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds, and changes to the planned spending period for proceeds from the 65th through 67th Stock Acquisition Rights

All ¥500 million of the 7th Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights was converted into shares, and ¥455 million of the 1st Straight Bonds was redeemed early. For the proceeds from the 65th through 67th Stock Acquisition Rights, the amount allocated to the redemption of straight bonds, the spending period, and the breakdown of development funding for brincidofovir have been changed.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
500000000
Yen (total amount of bonds converted)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Not disclosed (this disclosure reports the conversion and early redemption status of previously issued convertible and straight bonds, as well as changes to the planned spending periods and other matters relating to the proceeds from Stock Acquisition Rights)

Intended allottee
7th Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights: Cantor Fitzgerald Europe; 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds and 65th through 67th Stock Acquisition Rights: EVO FUND
Specific use of funds
Redemption of unsecured straight bondsAmount ¥1,235 million (of which ¥1,007.5 million has been allocated) / Scheduled timing of expenditures August 2025 to October 2026
Development funding for brincidofovir (direct expenses)Amount ¥5,442 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2026 to March 2028
Development funding for brincidofovir (indirect expenses)Amount ¥1,676 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2026 to March 2028
Payment date
Not disclosed (for the previously issued securities, 11 April 2025 for the 7th Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights and 26 August 2025 for the 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds)
Most recent equity financing
Timing 11 April 2025 / Type 7th Unsecured Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights / Amount ¥600,000,000, Timing 26 August 2025 / Type 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds / Amount ¥1,235,000,000, Timing 12 August 2025 / Type 65th through 67th Stock Acquisition Rights / Amount Not disclosed
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalNot disclosed (this disclosure reports the conversion and early redemption status of previously issued convertible and straight bonds, as well as changes to the planned spending periods and other matters relating to the proceeds from Stock Acquisition Rights)
Specific use of fundsDetails Redemption of unsecured straight bonds / Amount ¥1,235 million (of which ¥1,007.5 million has been allocated) / Scheduled timing of expenditures August 2025 to October 2026, Details Development funding for brincidofovir (direct expenses) / Amount ¥5,442 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2026 to March 2028, Details Development funding for brincidofovir (indirect expenses) / Amount ¥1,676 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2026 to March 2028
Payment dateNot disclosed (for the previously issued securities, 11 April 2025 for the 7th Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights and 26 August 2025 for the 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds)
Intended allottee7th Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights: Cantor Fitzgerald Europe; 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds and 65th through 67th Stock Acquisition Rights: EVO FUND
Most recent equity financingTiming 11 April 2025 / Type 7th Unsecured Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights / Amount ¥600,000,000, Timing 26 August 2025 / Type 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds / Amount ¥1,235,000,000, Timing 12 August 2025 / Type 65th through 67th Stock Acquisition Rights / Amount Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (23)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofIssue price and disposal priceTotal issue valueAmount of funds to be raisedEstimated issuance expensesIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In light of the exercise status of these Stock Acquisition Rights and the circumstances resulting in total issuance proceeds of ¥1,235 million from the straight bonds, the amounts allocated to each use of funds and the planned spending periods were adjusted.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Status of conversion of the 7th Unsecured Convertible Bonds with Stock Acquisition Rights and early redemption of the 1st Unsecured Straight Bonds, and changes to the planned spending period for proceeds from the 65th through 67th Stock Acquisition Rights | SymBio Pharmaceuticals Limited (4582) timely disclosure | Komori