Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Total business expenses increased 10.3% year on year, reflecting increases in research and development expenses and other selling, general and administrative expenses. Sales of K-CAB® and veterinary pharmaceuticals progressed steadily.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥801 million (YoY -16.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-160 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-158 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-225 million |
| Net income per share | △¥8.84 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 70.5% / End of previous period 65.1% |
| Total assets | ¥11,391 million |
| Net assets | ¥8,086 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥258,202 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-280,157 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥1,252,216 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥4,494,607 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥3,980 million / Operating profit ¥165 million (YoY -65.9%) / Ordinary income ¥86 million (YoY -80.4%) / Net income ¥-63 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥41,586 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name テムリック株式会社 |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (scheduled to be live-streamed on 18 May 2026; audience: Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 26,018,573 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 181 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Total business expenses increased 10.3% year on year, reflecting increases in research and development expenses and other selling, general and administrative expenses. Sales of K-CAB® and veterinary pharmaceuticals progressed steadily. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company explained that research and development expenses increased 23.9% year on year to ¥477 million, while other selling, general and administrative expenses increased 14.9% to ¥304 million, bringing total business expenses up 10.3% to ¥962 million. Although sales of K-CAB® and veterinary pharmaceuticals were described as progressing steadily, total business revenue was ¥801 million, below the year-earlier level.