Komori
Earnings4578Otsuka Holdings Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, revenue, operating profit and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the same period of the previous year. The full-year forecasts were increased by ¥205,000 million for revenue and ¥109,000 million for operating profit, while the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥140 to ¥200.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
205000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales1,332,390¥ millionYear on year +12.8%Progress 48.9%
Operating profit278,544¥ millionYear on year +15.0%Progress 59.4%
Ordinary income285,420¥ millionYear on year +26.1%Progress 60.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent215,612¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 59.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥409.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,395,890¥ million
of which net assets 3,306,756 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.7%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+217,107
Investment-173,007
Financials-114,315
Net change-70,215

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥469,548 million
Segment revenueMedical-related business ¥951,614 million (YoY +14.1%), Nutraceutical business ¥300,129 million (YoY +8.7%), Consumer products business ¥17,436 million (YoY +10.1%), Other Businesses ¥63,210 million (YoY +14.7%)
Segment profitMedical-related business ¥250,409 million (YoY +16.3%), Nutraceutical business ¥36,848 million (YoY +0.5%), Consumer products business ¥13,809 million (YoY +7.4%), Other Businesses ¥6,164 million (YoY +23.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,725,000 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥469,000 million (YoY -2.2%)
Ordinary income¥472,000 million (YoY +33.7%)
Net income¥360,000 million (YoY -1.7%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥355,000 million (YoY -2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRevenue ¥2,520,000 million → ¥2,725,000 million(+8.1%) / Operating profit ¥360,000 million → ¥469,000 million(+30.3%) / Profit before tax ¥353,000 million → ¥472,000 million(+33.7%) / Profit for the period ¥269,000 million → ¥360,000 million(+33.8%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥265,000 million → ¥355,000 million(+34.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥200(+42.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in all business segments. In the healthcare business, growth was driven by higher prescription volumes for major products, increased royalty income and the launch of the infusion business in the United States. In the nutraceuticals-related business, growth in all 3 categories addressing social issues also contributed. Profit increased mainly because the rise in gross profit accompanying higher revenue exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Otsuka Clinical Nutrition America LLC, Transcend Therapeutics, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥4,052 million
Depreciation and amortization¥61,476 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors, securities analysts and members of the press)
Issued Shares at Period-End542,988,917
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,595,494
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,332,390 million (YoY +12.8%)
Operating profit¥278,544 million (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income¥285,420 million (YoY +26.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥215,612 million (YoY +24.3%)
Net income per share¥409.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.7 / End of previous period 72.3
Total assets¥4,395,890 million
Net assets¥3,306,756 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥217,107 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-173,007 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-114,315 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥469,548 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,725,000 million (YoY +10.4%) / Operating profit ¥469,000 million (YoY -2.2%) / Ordinary income ¥472,000 million (YoY +33.7%) / Net income ¥360,000 million (YoY -1.7%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥355,000 million (YoY -2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRevenue ¥2,520,000 million → ¥2,725,000 million(+8.1%) / Operating profit ¥360,000 million → ¥469,000 million(+30.3%) / Profit before tax ¥353,000 million → ¥472,000 million(+33.7%) / Profit for the period ¥269,000 million → ¥360,000 million(+33.8%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥265,000 million → ¥355,000 million(+34.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥200(+42.9%)
Segment revenueMedical-related business ¥951,614 million (YoY +14.1%), Nutraceutical business ¥300,129 million (YoY +8.7%), Consumer products business ¥17,436 million (YoY +10.1%), Other Businesses ¥63,210 million (YoY +14.7%)
Segment profitMedical-related business ¥250,409 million (YoY +16.3%), Nutraceutical business ¥36,848 million (YoY +0.5%), Consumer products business ¥13,809 million (YoY +7.4%), Other Businesses ¥6,164 million (YoY +23.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥61,476 million
Impairment loss¥4,052 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Otsuka Clinical Nutrition America LLC, Transcend Therapeutics, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors, securities analysts and members of the press)
Issued Shares at Period-End542,988,917
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,595,494
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in all business segments. In the healthcare business, growth was driven by higher prescription volumes for major products, increased royalty income and the launch of the infusion business in the United States. In the nutraceuticals-related business, growth in all 3 categories addressing social issues also contributed. Profit increased mainly because the rise in gross profit accompanying higher revenue exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the healthcare business, Rexulti, Lonsurf, long-acting injectable products, ボイザクト and royalty income performed better than planned. In the nutraceuticals-related business, the Healthy Life category also grew. On the profit side, gross profit exceeded plan, while greater investment efficiency in existing businesses reduced the selling, general and administrative expense ratio below plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Otsuka Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4578) timely disclosure | Komori