Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4578Otsuka Holdings Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been revised upward. Revenue is expected to exceed the previous forecast by 9.4%, while interim profit attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed it by 68.0%.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
68
% (interim profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales1,218,000→1,332,000million
+9.4%
Operating profit175,000→278,000million
+58.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent128,000→215,000million
+68.0%
Net income per share243.07→407.9
+67.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In addition to strong business performance during the interim consolidated accounting period, the market entry of generic products for Zynrelef in the United States and Abilify Maintena in Europe was delayed beyond initial expectations. As a result of strong performance by key pharmaceuticals, the weaker yen, the discontinuation of development for certain indications of Urotrant, and shifts in the timing of expenses for development projects, revenue is expected to exceed the plan and research and development expenses are expected to fall below the plan.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,180,766 million; business profit: ¥239,221 million; operating profit: ¥242,118 million; interim profit before tax: ¥226,343 million; interim profit: ¥175,863 million; interim profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥173,529 million; basic interim earnings per share: ¥326.12
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,218,000 million → ¥1,332,000 million(+9.4%)
Operating profit¥175,000 million → ¥278,000 million(+58.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥128,000 million → ¥215,000 million(+68.0%)
Net income per share¥243.07 → ¥407.9
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,180,766 million; business profit: ¥239,221 million; operating profit: ¥242,118 million; interim profit before tax: ¥226,343 million; interim profit: ¥175,863 million; interim profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥173,529 million; basic interim earnings per share: ¥326.12
Reason for the revisionIn addition to strong business performance during the interim consolidated accounting period, the market entry of generic products for Zynrelef in the United States and Abilify Maintena in Europe was delayed beyond initial expectations. As a result of strong performance by key pharmaceuticals, the weaker yen, the discontinuation of development for certain indications of Urotrant, and shifts in the timing of expenses for development projects, revenue is expected to exceed the plan and research and development expenses are expected to fall below the plan.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Business performed strongly during the interim consolidated accounting period. Factors included delays in the market entry of generic products, strong performance by key pharmaceuticals, the weaker yen, and lower-than-expected research and development expenses due to discontinued development projects and shifts in the timing of expenses for development projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | Otsuka Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4578) timely disclosure | Komori