Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4577Daito Pharmaceutical Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue was largely unchanged, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and higher operating income, while forecasting a decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65.7
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→54,000million yen
—
Operating profit—→4,000million yen
—
Ordinary income—→4,000million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,000million yen
—
Net income per share—→104.37yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥36 million, loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥213 million, impairment loss ¥66 million, total extraordinary losses ¥316 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended May 2026: revenue ¥50,650 million, operating income ¥3,637 million, ordinary income ¥3,812 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,161 million, net income per share ¥107.49
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027: interim dividend ¥22.50, year-end dividend ¥22.50, annual dividend ¥45.00. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 54,000 million yen(6.6%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → 4,000 million yen(10.0%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 4,000 million yen(4.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 3,000 million yen(△5.1%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 104.37 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended May 2026: revenue ¥50,650 million, operating income ¥3,637 million, ordinary income ¥3,812 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,161 million, net income per share ¥107.49
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets ¥36 million, loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥213 million, impairment loss ¥66 million, total extraordinary losses ¥316 million
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027: interim dividend ¥22.50, year-end dividend ¥22.50, annual dividend ¥45.00. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explained that operating income increased because, although selling, general and administrative expenses rose due to higher fees paid, the decrease in the valuation of inventories improved significantly and cost of sales declined as a result of thorough cost management through smart spending.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Daito Pharmaceutical Co.,Ltd. (4577) timely disclosure | Komori