Komori
Other Disclosures4575CanBas Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Company Presentation Materials, October 2026 Edition

The October 2026 edition of the company presentation materials was published, explaining the development pipeline centered on CBP501, progress on the application to initiate a Phase 3 trial in Europe, the financial position and future funding needs. This was not an announcement of a new contract or the launch of service provision.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45
¥100 million (outlook for CBP501 Phase 3 clinical trial costs: ¥4.5–5.0 billion)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Announced details

CBP501CBT005CBS9106CBP-A08IDO/TDO dual inhibitor
Applicable field (uses covered by this announcement)

Cancer immunology, third-line treatment of pancreatic cancer, and other cancer areas.

Contract DateCBS9106 out-licensed: December 2014. Expansion of licensed territories: August 2018. Agreement terminated and all rights returned: June 2025.
What the company reported numerically
Quantitative Effects

The primary endpoint of the 3-month progression-free survival rate was achieved in Groups 1 and 2 of the CBP501 Phase 2 clinical trial.

Relationship between the counterparty and the company
CanBas Co.,Ltd.4575
Relationship with the Company

The document states that the joint research on IDO/TDO dual inhibitors with Shizuoka University of Art and Science, the AI-based joint drug discovery research with Intage Healthcare, and the CBS9106 licensing agreement with Stemline were terminated in June 2025, with all rights returned.

Registration number and expiry date

Patents for IDO/TDO dual inhibitors granted in Japan and the United States. Patent numbers and expiry dates: not disclosed.

Location (as indicated in this announcement)

2-2-1 Otemachi, Numazu, Shizuoka, Japan

19 employees (14 in research and development, 5 in administration)
Contract Value

Upfront payments under the CBS9106 agreement were ¥10 million in December 2014 and ¥5 million in August 2018. Technology advisory fees totaled ¥702 million from December 2014 through June 2021.

Impact on Business Performance

No business revenue was recorded for the fiscal year ending June 2026. Operating loss was ¥1,358 million, ordinary loss was ¥1,307 million, and net loss was ¥1,308 million. The document states that basic research on CBS9106 will have no short-term impact on operating performance.

The company does not address Offering price.

Source (materials cited by the company)

The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) GLOBOCAN2018

ECIS (European Cancer Information System) Globocan 2022 data

NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology, 2021, Version 2

ESMO2020

Anticancer Research

Oncologist

Cancer Res Clin Oncol

Cancer Medicine

J Clin Oncol

Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management

American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP)

Announced details
ItemDetails
Names of Products / Services CoveredCBP501, CBT005, CBS9106, CBP-A08, IDO/TDO dual inhibitor
Relationship with the CompanyThe document states that the joint research on IDO/TDO dual inhibitors with Shizuoka University of Art and Science, the AI-based joint drug discovery research with Intage Healthcare, and the CBS9106 licensing agreement with Stemline were terminated in June 2025, with all rights returned.
Contract ValueUpfront payments under the CBS9106 agreement were ¥10 million in December 2014 and ¥5 million in August 2018. Technology advisory fees totaled ¥702 million from December 2014 through June 2021.
Contract DateCBS9106 out-licensed: December 2014. Expansion of licensed territories: August 2018. Agreement terminated and all rights returned: June 2025.
Applicable areaCancer immunology, third-line treatment of pancreatic cancer, and other cancer areas.
Registration number and expiry datePatents for IDO/TDO dual inhibitors granted in Japan and the United States. Patent numbers and expiry dates: not disclosed.
Location2-2-1 Otemachi, Numazu, Shizuoka, Japan
Location scale19 employees (14 in research and development, 5 in administration)
Quantitative EffectsThe primary endpoint of the 3-month progression-free survival rate was achieved in Groups 1 and 2 of the CBP501 Phase 2 clinical trial.
Impact on Business PerformanceNo business revenue was recorded for the fiscal year ending June 2026. Operating loss was ¥1,358 million, ordinary loss was ¥1,307 million, and net loss was ¥1,308 million. The document states that basic research on CBS9106 will have no short-term impact on operating performance.
SourceThe International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) GLOBOCAN2018, ECIS (European Cancer Information System) Globocan 2022 data, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology, 2021, Version 2, ESMO2020, Anticancer Research, Oncologist, Cancer Res Clin Oncol, Cancer Medicine, J Clin Oncol, Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management, American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP)
Items this document does not state (7)
CounterpartyCounterparty overviewOffering priceLaunch dateAward/certification nameAwarding / certifying bodyUsage history

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To explain the company's business, development pipeline, the status of its application to initiate a Phase 3 trial of CBP501 in Europe, its operating performance and financial position, and its funding policy to investors and shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Company Presentation Materials, October 2026 Edition | CanBas Co.,Ltd. (4575) timely disclosure | Komori