Announced details
Third-line treatment of pancreatic cancer, solid and hematologic cancers, cancer immunotherapy, and research into novel COVID-19 treatments
Met the primary endpoint, the 3-month progression-free survival rate, in the Phase 2 clinical trial of CBP501. Other quantitative effects are not disclosed.
Conducted the Phase 2 clinical trial of CBP501 and completed the Phase 1 clinical trial of CBS9106. The number of licensees and users is not disclosed.
The Company terminated its licensing partnership with Stemline for CBS9106 and received the return of all rights. The Company conducts joint research on an IDO/TDO dual inhibitor with Shizuoka Prefectural University. The Company conducts joint AI-based drug discovery research with インテージヘルスケア.
Detailed information on the locations, representatives, capital, year of establishment, and other details of Stemline, Shizuoka Prefectural University, and インテージヘルスケア is not disclosed.
Orphan drug designation
European regulatory authorities (specific agency not disclosed)
Exclusive protection period under the orphan drug designation: 10 years in Europe and 7 years in the United States. The registration number and expiry date are not disclosed.
2-2-1 Otemachi, Numazu, Shizuoka Prefecture (head office; includes research laboratories and an animal testing facility)
CBS9106 upfront payments: ¥10 million in December 2014 and ¥5 million in August 2018. Technical advisory fees: cumulative ¥702 million from December 2014 through June 2021.
For the fiscal year ended June 2026, no business revenue was recorded. Operating loss was ¥1,358 million, ordinary loss was ¥1,307 million, and net loss was ¥1,308 million. The disclosure states that additional basic research on CBS9106 will have no short-term impact on financial results.
The company does not address Offering price.
The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), GLOBOCAN2018
ECIS European Cancer Information System Globocan 2022 data
NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology, 2021, 2nd Japanese edition
Anticancer Research
Oncologist
Cancer Res Clin Oncol
Cancer Medicine
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management
Materials for the General Meeting of the Central Social Insurance Medical Council, Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Names of Products / Services Covered | CBP501, CBT005, CBS9106(Felezonexor), CBP-A08, IDO/TDO dual inhibitor |
| Counterparty | Stemline, Shizuoka Prefectural University, INTAGE Healthcare |
| Counterparty overview | Detailed information on the locations, representatives, capital, year of establishment, and other details of Stemline, Shizuoka Prefectural University, and インテージヘルスケア is not disclosed. |
| Relationship with the Company | The Company terminated its licensing partnership with Stemline for CBS9106 and received the return of all rights. The Company conducts joint research on an IDO/TDO dual inhibitor with Shizuoka Prefectural University. The Company conducts joint AI-based drug discovery research with インテージヘルスケア. |
| Contract Value | CBS9106 upfront payments: ¥10 million in December 2014 and ¥5 million in August 2018. Technical advisory fees: cumulative ¥702 million from December 2014 through June 2021. |
| Contract Date | Out-licensing of CBS9106: December 2014; expansion of the territory: August 2018; termination of the partnership: June 2025. |
| Applicable area | Third-line treatment of pancreatic cancer, solid and hematologic cancers, cancer immunotherapy, and research into novel COVID-19 treatments |
| Award/certification name | Orphan drug designation |
| Awarding / certifying body | European regulatory authorities (specific agency not disclosed) |
| Registration number and expiry date | Exclusive protection period under the orphan drug designation: 10 years in Europe and 7 years in the United States. The registration number and expiry date are not disclosed. |
| Location | 2-2-1 Otemachi, Numazu, Shizuoka Prefecture (head office; includes research laboratories and an animal testing facility) |
| Location scale | 19 employees: 14 in R&D, including 1 dedicated worker dispatched from an external provider, and 5 in administration |
| Quantitative Effects | Met the primary endpoint, the 3-month progression-free survival rate, in the Phase 2 clinical trial of CBP501. Other quantitative effects are not disclosed. |
| Usage history | Conducted the Phase 2 clinical trial of CBP501 and completed the Phase 1 clinical trial of CBS9106. The number of licensees and users is not disclosed. |
| Impact on Business Performance | For the fiscal year ended June 2026, no business revenue was recorded. Operating loss was ¥1,358 million, ordinary loss was ¥1,307 million, and net loss was ¥1,308 million. The disclosure states that additional basic research on CBS9106 will have no short-term impact on financial results. |
| Source | The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), GLOBOCAN2018, ECIS European Cancer Information System Globocan 2022 data, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology, 2021, 2nd Japanese edition, Anticancer Research, Oncologist, Cancer Res Clin Oncol, Cancer Medicine, Journal of Clinical Oncology, Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management, Materials for the General Meeting of the Central Social Insurance Medical Council, Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP) |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To explain the Company's business activities, R&D pipeline, results for the fiscal year ended June 2026, funding requirements, and future business strategy to investors.