Komori
Earnings presentation4572Carna Biosciences,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Cumulative revenue from the drug discovery support business increased from ¥251 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥401 million, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥1,052 million to ¥954 million. Meanwhile, research and development expenses increased as the company continued investing in development.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
150
million yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSix months ended June 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales401 million yen+59.8%
Operating profit-954 million yen
Ordinary income-1,005 million yen
Net income-1,039 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
720 million yen
Operating loss
-2,028 million yen
Ordinary loss
-2,053 million yen
Net loss for the period
-2,090 million yen
Research and development costs
1,950 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Operating loss47
Research and development costs47.5
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Within the expected range for the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue in Japan, Europe and other regions
    DetailsMore than double the revenue of the same period of the previous year
  • Revenue in the United States
    DetailsMaintained revenue at approximately the same level as the previous year
  • Investment in development-stage programs
    DetailsA factor contributing to the operating loss in the drug discovery business
  • Clinical trial expenses and expenses related to the manufacture of clinical trial materials for docirbrutinib
    DetailsA factor contributing to the increase in research and development expenses
New initiatives
  • Kurihara Nobukazu (栗原伸和) appointed as CBDO, effective 27 July
  • Strengthen out-licensing activities for sofnobrutinib in the renal disease field
  • Prepare to initiate a US physician-initiated Phase 1b trial of monzosertib
  • Obtained FDA orphan drug designation for monzosertib
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of patients enrolled in the Phase 1b trial of docirbrutinib58 people
  • Incidence of treatment-related Grade 3 or higher adverse events10 %
  • Number of clinical trial sites13 Facility
  • Interim RP2D of docirbrutinib400 mg BID
Segment results
Drug Discovery Support Business
Net Sales
401 million yen+59.8%
Operating profit (loss)
66 million yen
Drug Discovery Business
Operating profit (loss)
-1,020 million yen
Market Size / Share
  • Total sales of existing BTK inhibitors120 Over US$100 million
  • Chronic spontaneous urticaria market size (seven major countries)$22 100 million
  • AML treatment market size$38 100 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSix months ended June 2026
Net Sales401 million yen (YoY +59.8%)
Operating profit-954 million yen
Ordinary income-1,005 million yen
Net income-1,039 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 720 million yen / Operating loss -2,028 million yen / Ordinary loss -2,053 million yen / Net loss for the period -2,090 million yen / Research and development costs 1,950 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastOperating loss 47 / Research and development costs 47.5
Self-assessment against the planWithin the expected range for the full-year plan
Segment resultsDrug Discovery Support Business Net Sales 401 million yen (YoY +59.8%) / Operating profit (loss) 66 million yen / Drug Discovery Business Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit (loss) -1,020 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue in Japan, Europe and other regions / Details More than double the revenue of the same period of the previous year, Factors Revenue in the United States / Details Maintained revenue at approximately the same level as the previous year, Factors Investment in development-stage programs / Details A factor contributing to the operating loss in the drug discovery business, Factors Clinical trial expenses and expenses related to the manufacture of clinical trial materials for docirbrutinib / Details A factor contributing to the increase in research and development expenses
Key KPIsNumber of patients enrolled in the Phase 1b trial of docirbrutinib 58 people, Incidence of treatment-related Grade 3 or higher adverse events 10 %, Number of clinical trial sites 13 Facility, Interim RP2D of docirbrutinib 400 mg BID
Market Size / Share120 Over US$100 million, $22 100 million, $38 100 million
New initiativesKurihara Nobukazu (栗原伸和) appointed as CBDO, effective 27 July, Strengthen out-licensing activities for sofnobrutinib in the renal disease field, Prepare to initiate a US physician-initiated Phase 1b trial of monzosertib, Obtained FDA orphan drug designation for monzosertib
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue in Japan, Europe and other regions was more than double that of the same period of the previous year, while revenue in the United States was at approximately the same level as the previous year. The company cited its continued aggressive investment in development-stage programs as the reason for the operating loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Carna Biosciences,Inc. (4572) timely disclosure | Komori