Komori
Earnings4571Nano Holdings,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 363.6% year on year to ¥35 million, while the operating loss widened to ¥275 million and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened to ¥281 million. Given the nature of its investment business, the company decided not to disclose a full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
363.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales35¥ millionYear on year +363.6%
Operating profit-275¥ million
Ordinary income-273¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-281¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥(3.39)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,235¥ million
of which net assets 3,315 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.8%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company reported ¥15.400 million in net sales from the sale of raw materials and ¥20.299 million from Comrex otic solution 1.5%. It recorded foreign exchange gains of ¥6.465 million as non-operating income, and interest expense of ¥6.799 million and corporate income taxes for prior years of ¥6.861 million as non-operating expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name NANO MRNA株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsIn July 2026, Bio Bridge I invested in 株式会社ナティアス. In addition, the clinical trial notification for the Phase Ib trial of TUG1 ASO was submitted in July 2026.
Impairment loss¥285 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥285 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥4 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End83,536,758 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End32,329 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥35 million (YoY +363.6%)
Operating profit¥-275 million
Ordinary income¥-273 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-281 million
Net income per share¥(3.39)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.8 / End of previous period 59.9
Total assets¥5,235 million
Net assets¥3,315 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4 thousand
Impairment loss¥285 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥285 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name NANO MRNA株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsIn July 2026, Bio Bridge I invested in 株式会社ナティアス. In addition, the clinical trial notification for the Phase Ib trial of TUG1 ASO was submitted in July 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End83,536,758 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End32,329 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company reported ¥15.400 million in net sales from the sale of raw materials and ¥20.299 million from Comrex otic solution 1.5%. It recorded foreign exchange gains of ¥6.465 million as non-operating income, and interest expense of ¥6.799 million and corporate income taxes for prior years of ¥6.861 million as non-operating expenses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reported ¥15.400 million in net sales from the sale of raw materials and ¥20.299 million from Comrex otic solution 1.5%. It stated that a reasonable full-year earnings forecast is difficult to calculate because results are significantly affected by factors including the number of investments and stock market conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nano Holdings,Inc. (4571) timely disclosure | Komori