Komori
Financial Results Presentation4570Immuno-Biological Laboratories Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (44th Fiscal Period)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 3.7% year on year, operating profit increased 34.4%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 32.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans for revenue of ¥1,087 million, operating profit of ¥322 million, and net profit of ¥347 million.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.4
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026 (44th fiscal year)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,004,987 thousand+3.7%
Operating profit¥281,277 thousand+34.4%
Ordinary income¥300,562 thousand+43.2%
Net income¥329,015 thousand+32.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,087 Millions of yen
Revenue from the antibody-related business
1,082 Millions of yen
Revenue from the cosmetics-related business
5 Millions of yen
Operating profit
322 Millions of yen
Operating profit from the antibody-related business
322 Millions of yen
Operating profit from the cosmetics-related business
0 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
322 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
347 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
35 Millions of yen
Impact on profitPositive
Cost of sales and SG&A expenses
36 Millions of yen
Impact on profitPositive
Non-Operating Income and Expenses
18 Millions of yen
Impact on profitPositive
Corporate Income Taxes
-10 Millions of yen
Impact on profitDecliners
Change in foreign exchange gains and losses
3 Millions of yen
Change in insurance surrender value gains
5 Millions of yen
Change in subsidy and other income
3 Millions of yen
Change in deferred income taxes
-11 Millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Use of LinkedIn to disseminate information overseas
  • Holding seminars in Japan using LINK-J
  • Strengthening collaboration with partner companies in Japan and overseas
  • Joint development with domestic diagnostic reagent manufacturers
  • Joint development with overseas diagnostic reagent manufacturers
  • Expanding the supply of raw materials for in vitro diagnostic products
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Overseas EIA measurement kit sales volume
444,127 Number of versions
Growth in sales of the Company's kits versus fiscal year 42
125% (values shown for fiscal years 45 and 46)
Growth in sales of the Company's antibodies versus fiscal year 42
192% (values shown for fiscal years 45 and 46)
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Sales value and sales volume for EIA measurement kits in overseas and domestic markets are presented.
Segment results
Diagnostic reagent services
Net Sales
¥867,659 thousand
Year-on-year change (%)6.4
Testing Services
Net Sales
¥31,841 thousand
Year-on-year change (%)-50.3
TG silkworm service
Net Sales
¥102,806 thousand
Year-on-year change (%)21
Cosmetics-related
Net Sales
¥2,679 thousand
Year-on-year change (%)-48.1
Antibody-related business
Net Sales
¥1,002,307 thousand
Year-on-year change (%)3.9
Segment profit
¥281,886 thousand
Change in profit
¥73,705 thousand
Change in profit (%)35.4
Cosmetics-related business
Net Sales
¥2,679 thousand
Year-on-year change (%)-48.1
Segment profit
¥-609 thousand
Change in profit
¥-1,773 thousand
Change in profit (%)Turned loss-making
Annual Dividend
Current fiscal year
¥6 per share
Next period
¥7.5 per share
Payout ratio
Approximately 20.1% consolidated payout ratio for the following fiscal year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026 (44th fiscal year)
Net Sales¥1,004,987 thousand (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥281,277 thousand (YoY +34.4%)
Ordinary income¥300,562 thousand (YoY +43.2%)
Net income¥329,015 thousand (YoY +32.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,087 Millions of yen / Revenue from the antibody-related business 1,082 Millions of yen / Revenue from the cosmetics-related business 5 Millions of yen / Operating profit 322 Millions of yen / Operating profit from the antibody-related business 322 Millions of yen / Operating profit from the cosmetics-related business 0 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 322 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 347 Millions of yen
Segment resultsDiagnostic reagent services Net Sales ¥867,659 thousand / Year-on-year change (%) 6.4 / Testing Services Net Sales ¥31,841 thousand / Year-on-year change (%) -50.3 / TG silkworm service Net Sales ¥102,806 thousand / Year-on-year change (%) 21 / Cosmetics-related Net Sales ¥2,679 thousand / Year-on-year change (%) -48.1 / Antibody-related business Net Sales ¥1,002,307 thousand / Year-on-year change (%) 3.9 / Segment profit ¥281,886 thousand / Change in profit ¥73,705 thousand / Change in profit (%) 35.4 / Cosmetics-related business Net Sales ¥2,679 thousand / Year-on-year change (%) -48.1 / Segment profit ¥-609 thousand / Change in profit ¥-1,773 thousand / Change in profit (%) Turned loss-making
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales 35 Millions of yen / Cost of sales and SG&A expenses 36 Millions of yen / Non-Operating Income and Expenses 18 Millions of yen / Corporate Income Taxes -10 Millions of yen / Change in foreign exchange gains and losses 3 Millions of yen / Change in insurance surrender value gains 5 Millions of yen / Change in subsidy and other income 3 Millions of yen / Change in deferred income taxes -11 Millions of yen
Key KPIsOverseas EIA measurement kit sales volume 444,127 Number of versions / Overseas EIA measurement kit sales value Not disclosed / Growth in sales of the Company's kits versus fiscal year 42 125% (values shown for fiscal years 45 and 46) / Growth in sales of the Company's antibodies versus fiscal year 42 192% (values shown for fiscal years 45 and 46)
Unit price and quantity metricsSales value and sales volume for EIA measurement kits in overseas and domestic markets are presented.
Annual DividendCurrent fiscal year ¥6 per share / Next period ¥7.5 per share
Payout ratioApproximately 20.1% consolidated payout ratio for the following fiscal year
New initiativesUse of LinkedIn to disseminate information overseas, Holding seminars in Japan using LINK-J, Strengthening collaboration with partner companies in Japan and overseas, Joint development with domestic diagnostic reagent manufacturers, Joint development with overseas diagnostic reagent manufacturers, Expanding the supply of raw materials for in vitro diagnostic products
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher revenue, increases in materials costs, personnel expenses, and inventories were recorded, while lower utilities expenses and reduced operating costs following the closure of the Akita Analysis Center contributed to profit. Continued bulk orders for EIA measurement kits overseas and higher ELISA sales for Klotho and Titin also contributed to revenue growth. Non-operating gains and losses, including foreign exchange gains and losses, insurance surrender value gains, and subsidy income, were also factors behind the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (44th Fiscal Period) | Immuno-Biological Laboratories Co.,Ltd. (4570) timely disclosure | Komori