Komori
Earnings presentation4568DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY,LIMITEDPharmaceuticals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of fiscal 2026, revenue increased, driven by sales growth for Enhertu and Datroway, among other products, as well as the effects of yen depreciation. Core operating profit also increased. However, operating profit and net profit declined due to business reorganization costs and other factors. The full-year forecasts were revised upward for revenue and operating profit, and downward for profit attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
600
¥100 million (full-year revenue forecast revision)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,747 100 million+21.1%
Operating profit¥851 100 million-12.0%
Ordinary income¥913 100 million-13.4%
Net income¥686 100 million-19.7%
Gross Profit Margin78.1 %
Operating profit margin14.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,260 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥5,747 100 million
Operating profit
¥851 100 million
Income before taxes
¥913 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent
¥686 100 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥23,400 100 million
Cost of sales
¥5,500 100 million
Gross profit
¥17,900 100 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥9,300 100 million
Research and development costs
¥5,000 100 million
Core operating profit
¥3,600 100 million
Operating profit
¥3,200 100 million
Financial income and expenses
¥125 100 million
Share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method
¥15 100 million
Income before taxes
¥3,340 100 million
Profit for the period
¥2,540 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent
¥2,510 100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Revenue24.6%
Cost of sales22.9%
Gross profit25.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses24.3%
Research and development costs23.1%
Core operating profit29.8%
Operating profit26.6%
Income before taxes27.3%
Profit attributable to owners of parent27.3%
Revenue by business unit
Japan Business Unit27.9%
Daiichi Sankyo Healthcare Unit23.1%
Oncology Business Unit23.7%
American Regent Unit29.5%
EU Specialty Business Unit26.0%
ASCA Business Unit24.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Foreign exchange impact on revenue+¥41.9 billion
  • Foreign exchange impact on cost of sales+¥12.7 billion
  • Foreign exchange impact on selling, general and administrative expenses+¥10.9 billion
  • Foreign exchange impact on other selling, general and administrative expenses+¥8.6 billion
  • Foreign exchange impact on core operating profit+¥9.7 billion
  • Increase in non-core costs included in operating profit+¥17.1 billion
  • Main changes in finance income and costsImprovement in valuation gains and losses on securities +¥1.5 billion, decrease in interest income -¥0.7 billion, decrease in dividend income -¥1.2 billion, increase in interest expense -¥0.7 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
USD/yen¥155 from the second quarter onward; full-year weighted average of ¥156.12
EUR/yen¥180 from the second quarter onward; full-year weighted average of ¥181.35
Foreign exchange sensitivity
USDRevenue ¥6.6 billion, operating profit -¥50 million (per ¥1 change)
EURRevenue ¥2.6 billion, operating profit ¥500 million (per ¥1 change)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas Revenue Mix74.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.4 percentage points
  • Consolidated headcount20,468 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+297 people
  • Free cash flow¥488 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥86.1 billion
Segment results
  • Japan Business Unit
    Sales¥120.0 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.9%
  • Daiichi Sankyo Healthcare Unit
    Sales¥22.6 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.9%
  • Oncology Business Unit
    Sales¥197.4 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+50.5%
  • American Regent Unit
    Sales¥42.2 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year-14.3%
  • EU Specialty Business Unit
    Sales¥74.7 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+17.1%
  • ASCA Business Unit
    Sales¥68.7 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+21.0%
Number of employees
Number of Employees20,468 people
Change during the periodUp 297 people from 20,171 people at the end of fiscal 2025
Capital expenditures
¥338 100 million first-quarter fiscal 2026 actual, construction basis
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥5,747 100 million (YoY +21.1%)
Operating profit¥851 100 million (YoY -12.0%)
Ordinary income¥913 100 million (YoY -13.4%)
Net income¥686 100 million (YoY -19.7%)
Gross Profit Margin78.1 %
Operating profit margin14.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,260 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥5,747 100 million / Operating profit ¥851 100 million / Income before taxes ¥913 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥686 100 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥23,400 100 million / Cost of sales ¥5,500 100 million / Gross profit ¥17,900 100 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9,300 100 million / Research and development costs ¥5,000 100 million / Core operating profit ¥3,600 100 million / Operating profit ¥3,200 100 million / Financial income and expenses ¥125 100 million / Share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method ¥15 100 million / Income before taxes ¥3,340 100 million / Profit for the period ¥2,540 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥2,510 100 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Revenue 24.6% / Cost of sales 22.9% / Gross profit 25.1% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 24.3% / Research and development costs 23.1% / Core operating profit 29.8% / Operating profit 26.6% / Income before taxes 27.3% / Profit attributable to owners of parent 27.3% / Revenue by business unit Japan Business Unit 27.9% / Daiichi Sankyo Healthcare Unit 23.1% / Oncology Business Unit 23.7% / American Regent Unit 29.5% / EU Specialty Business Unit 26.0% / ASCA Business Unit 24.6%
Segment resultsSegment Japan Business Unit / Sales ¥120.0 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -3.9%, Segment Daiichi Sankyo Healthcare Unit / Sales ¥22.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +7.9%, Segment Oncology Business Unit / Sales ¥197.4 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +50.5%, Segment American Regent Unit / Sales ¥42.2 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -14.3%, Segment EU Specialty Business Unit / Sales ¥74.7 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +17.1%, Segment ASCA Business Unit / Sales ¥68.7 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +21.0%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Foreign exchange impact on revenue / Amount +¥41.9 billion, Factors Foreign exchange impact on cost of sales / Amount +¥12.7 billion, Factors Foreign exchange impact on selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount +¥10.9 billion, Factors Foreign exchange impact on other selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount +¥8.6 billion, Factors Foreign exchange impact on core operating profit / Amount +¥9.7 billion, Factors Increase in non-core costs included in operating profit / Amount +¥17.1 billion, Factors Main changes in finance income and costs / Amount Improvement in valuation gains and losses on securities +¥1.5 billion, decrease in interest income -¥0.7 billion, decrease in dividend income -¥1.2 billion, increase in interest expense -¥0.7 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas Revenue Mix / Value 74.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year +5.4 percentage points, Indicator name Consolidated headcount / Value 20,468 people / Year on year against the same period last year +297 people, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥488 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥86.1 billion
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 20,468 people / Change during the period Up 297 people from 20,171 people at the end of fiscal 2025
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD/yen ¥155 from the second quarter onward; full-year weighted average of ¥156.12 / EUR/yen ¥180 from the second quarter onward; full-year weighted average of ¥181.35 / Foreign exchange sensitivity USD Revenue ¥6.6 billion, operating profit -¥50 million (per ¥1 change) / EUR Revenue ¥2.6 billion, operating profit ¥500 million (per ¥1 change)
Capital expenditures¥338 100 million (first-quarter fiscal 2026 actual, construction basis)
Items this document does not state (13)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue and core operating profit was attributable to higher product sales, including Enhertu and Datroway, development milestone income, and foreign exchange effects from yen depreciation. The decline in operating profit was due to non-core costs, including business reorganization costs for the EU Specialty Business Unit. The decline in net profit reflected lower operating profit, deterioration in finance income and costs, lower share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method, and higher income taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY,LIMITED (4568) timely disclosure | Komori