Contents of this document
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2025 results (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Net Sales | 21,230 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +12.6%) |
| Operating profit | 2,291 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -31.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,634 100 million (profit before tax) (YoY -25.9%) |
| Net income | ¥2,599 100 million (attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -12.1%) |
| Gross profit | ¥1,681.7 billion, gross profit margin 79.2%, up 1.2 percentage points year on year |
| Operating profit margin | 10.8%, down 6.8 percentage points year on year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥8,596 100 million, selling, general and administrative expenses-to-revenue ratio 40.5% |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Fourth quarter of FY2025: revenue ¥589.6 billion, operating loss ¥4.7 billion, profit for the year ¥42.4 billion |
| Full-year earnings forecast | FY2026: revenue ¥2,280.0 billion, operating profit ¥315.0 billion, profit before tax ¥329.0 billion, profit for the year ¥263.0 billion, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥260.0 billion, core operating profit ¥360.0 billion |
| Progress against full-year forecast | FY2025 actual results versus the forecast announced in October: revenue 101.1%, core operating profit 102.8%, operating profit 68.4%, profit before tax 74.2%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent 90.2%. Variances from the forecast are also provided by product and business unit. |
| Segment results | Japan Business Unit ¥485.8 billion (up 1.9% year on year), Daiichi Sankyo Healthcare Unit ¥90.7 billion (up 4.7%), Oncology Business Unit ¥608.8 billion (up 31.3%), American Regent Unit ¥182.2 billion (down 16.1%), EU Specialty Business Unit ¥276.6 billion (up 16.5%), and ASCA Business Unit ¥251.0 billion (up 18.8%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Foreign-exchange impact on revenue: +¥21.8 billion; on cost of sales: +¥5.7 billion; on selling, general and administrative expenses: +¥1.5 billion; and on research and development expenses: -¥0.1 billion. Main components of the ¥153.0 billion in one-time expenses in FY2025: ¥19.3 billion in impairment losses and compensation payments related to the cancellation of the Odawara investment, ¥88.3 billion in compensation for losses paid to the CMO, and ¥16.0 billion in environmental remediation costs at the former Yasu River plant. |
| Key KPIs | Overseas revenue ratio 72.7%, ROE 15.8%, DOE 8.7%, consolidated headcount 20,171 |
| Number of employees | 20,171 consolidated employees at the end of FY2025, compared with 19,765 in the same period of the previous year |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | FY2026 assumed exchange rates: USD/JPY 150.00 and EUR/JPY 180.00. Foreign-exchange sensitivity: a ¥1 movement would affect revenue by ¥6.5 billion for USD and ¥2.6 billion for EUR, and operating profit by -¥0.2 billion for USD and ¥0.7 billion for EUR. |
| Financial targets | Actual ROE 15.8% and actual DOE 8.7%. Target values: not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Total dividends of ¥144.3 billion. Dividend per share and the interim and year-end breakdown: not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Not disclosed. DOE was 8.7% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | ¥150.5 billion spent on share buybacks in FY2025. Number of shares acquired and acquisition period: not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥1,354 100 million (FY2025 actual, construction basis). FY2026 forecast: ¥200.0 billion |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company states that the decline in operating profit in FY2025 reflected ¥153.0 billion in one-time expenses, including impairment losses and compensation payments related to the cancellation of the Odawara investment, compensation for losses paid to a CMO, and environmental remediation costs at the former Yasu River plant. In FY2026, compensation for losses paid to the CMO is expected to decline from ¥169.5 billion to ¥80.0 billion, among other factors.