Komori
Financial Results Presentation4565Nxera Pharma Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Business Highlights and Consolidated Results for the First Quarter (January–March) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Revenue increased significantly in January–March 2026, driven by higher milestone income from partners. Research and development expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses also decreased, and operating profit or loss, profit or loss before tax, and profit or loss for the quarter all improved from losses in the previous year to profits.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4612
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (January–March)2 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,256 million
Operating profit¥3,244 million
Ordinary income¥3,043 million profit or loss before tax for the quarter
Net income¥1,793 million profit or loss for the quarter
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,570 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue¥11,256 million
Operating profit (loss)¥3,244 million
Profit or loss before tax for the quarter¥3,043 million
Quarterly Profit and Loss¥1,793 million
Core operating profit or loss¥5,495 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥4,612 million
    Factors7 milestones were achieved in the first quarter, compared with 1 milestone in the same period of the previous year
  • Decrease in R&D expenses¥-780 million
    FactorsLower costs as multiple clinical development programs progressed, and a more focused approach to research and development areas
  • Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-131 million
    FactorsCost-cutting initiatives
New initiatives
  • License agreement with Sunsera Pharmaceuticals Holdings for the development, manufacture and commercialization of vamorolone in Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand
  • Application for marketing approval for daridorexant in South Korea
  • License agreement for a GPCR-targeting program with a European venture company and acquisition of shares in that company
  • Changes to the directors
  • Obtained marketing approval for QUVIVIQ in Taiwan, with a launch planned during 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (January–March)
Net Sales¥11,256 million
Operating profit¥3,244 million
Ordinary income¥3,043 million (profit or loss before tax for the quarter)
Net income¥1,793 million (profit or loss for the quarter)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,570 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥11,256 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥3,244 million / Profit or loss before tax for the quarter ¥3,043 million / Quarterly Profit and Loss ¥1,793 million / Core operating profit or loss ¥5,495 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Increase in revenue / Amount ¥4,612 million / Factors 7 milestones were achieved in the first quarter, compared with 1 milestone in the same period of the previous year, Item Decrease in R&D expenses / Amount ¥-780 million / Factors Lower costs as multiple clinical development programs progressed, and a more focused approach to research and development areas, Item Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-131 million / Factors Cost-cutting initiatives
New initiativesLicense agreement with Sunsera Pharmaceuticals Holdings for the development, manufacture and commercialization of vamorolone in Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand, Application for marketing approval for daridorexant in South Korea, License agreement for a GPCR-targeting program with a European venture company and acquisition of shares in that company, Changes to the directors, Obtained marketing approval for QUVIVIQ in Taiwan, with a launch planned during 2026
Items this document does not state (21)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The primary factor was the achievement of 7 milestones in the first quarter, compared with 1 milestone in the same period of the previous year. Research and development expenses decreased due to lower costs as multiple clinical development programs progressed and a more focused approach to research and development areas. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased as a result of cost-cutting initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Highlights and Consolidated Results for the First Quarter (January–March) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Nxera Pharma Co.,Ltd. (4565) timely disclosure | Komori