Komori
Earnings4559ZERIA PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales and operating income exceeded the year-earlier period, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to foreign exchange losses. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,448Millions of yenYear on year +10.1%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit1,950Millions of yenYear on year +28.3%Progress 15.0%
Ordinary income1,432Millions of yenYear on year -13.8%Progress 11.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent866Millions of yenYear on year -20.6%Progress 8.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥19.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets174,685Millions of yen
of which net assets 108,272 Millions of yenEquity ratio 61.8%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePrescription Pharmaceutical Business ¥14,379,128 thousand (YoY +13.5%), Consumer Healthcare ¥7,032,358 thousand (YoY +3.6%), Other ¥37,055 thousand (YoY -3.6%)
Segment profitPrescription Pharmaceutical Business ¥2,195,496 thousand, Consumer Healthcare ¥1,362,106 thousand, Other ¥54,377 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales95,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +17.7%)
Net income10,000 Millions of yen (YoY +18.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥50
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales and operating income increased due to overseas sales centered on Asacol, market penetration by Viltarsa, and active advertising and promotional activities for the Heparize product line. Meanwhile, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to foreign exchange losses associated with the appreciation of the Swiss franc and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount Not disclosed, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand / Total extraordinary loss ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,104,706 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End50,119,190 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,039,792 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales21,448 Millions of yen (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit1,950 Millions of yen (YoY +28.3%)
Ordinary income1,432 Millions of yen (YoY -13.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent866 Millions of yen (YoY -20.6%)
Net income per share¥19.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.8 / End of previous period 60.3
Total assets174,685 Millions of yen
Net assets108,272 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 95,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit 13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income 13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +17.7%) / Net income 10,000 Millions of yen (YoY +18.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥50
Segment revenuePrescription Pharmaceutical Business ¥14,379,128 thousand (YoY +13.5%), Consumer Healthcare ¥7,032,358 thousand (YoY +3.6%), Other ¥37,055 thousand (YoY -3.6%)
Segment profitPrescription Pharmaceutical Business ¥2,195,496 thousand, Consumer Healthcare ¥1,362,106 thousand, Other ¥54,377 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,104,706 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount Not disclosed, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand / Total extraordinary loss ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End50,119,190 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,039,792 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales and operating income increased due to overseas sales centered on Asacol, market penetration by Viltarsa, and active advertising and promotional activities for the Heparize product line. Meanwhile, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to foreign exchange losses associated with the appreciation of the Swiss franc and other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of ethical pharmaceuticals increased, driven by overseas sales of Asacol and market penetration by Viltarsa, while Consumer Healthcare benefited from the effectiveness of active advertising and promotional activities for the Heparize product line. However, the appreciation of the Swiss franc against the euro and pound sterling, among other currencies, resulted in foreign exchange losses that reduced ordinary income and net income. In addition, in response to the increasing likelihood of generic competition, the useful life of the sales rights for DIFICLIR was shortened, reducing operating income and other income by ¥388,569 thousand.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ZERIA PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. (4559) timely disclosure | Komori