Komori
Earnings4559ZERIA PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating income increased slightly, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because a foreign exchange gain in the previous fiscal year turned into a foreign exchange loss in the current fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and earnings, including revenue of ¥95.0 billion and operating income of ¥13.0 billion.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-14.9
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales89,159Millions of yenYear on year +2.1%Progress 93.9%
Operating profit12,374Millions of yenYear on year +1.4%Progress 95.2%
Ordinary income11,043Millions of yenYear on year -14.0%Progress 84.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,454Millions of yenYear on year -14.9%Progress 84.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥191.80
Operating Margin13.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets179,697Millions of yen
of which net assets 108,604 Millions of yenEquity ratio 60.3%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,955
Investment-2,701
Financials-5,933
Net change+1,321

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period27,635 Millions of yen
Segment revenuePrescription Pharmaceutical Business 61,625 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%), Consumer Healthcare 27,382 Millions of yen (YoY -2.8%)
Segment profitPrescription Pharmaceutical Business ¥12,176,084 thousand, Consumer Healthcare ¥6,360,219 thousand
Regional sales¥36,318,192 thousand, ¥12,405,758 thousand, ¥10,174,765 thousand, ¥24,005,304 thousand, ¥6,255,241 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales95,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +17.7%)
Net income10,000 Millions of yen (YoY +18.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 per share → ¥50 per share(+2.0%)
Payout ratio25.5% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 22.0% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company intends to pay stable and consistent dividends. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Prescription Pharmaceuticals business, the normalization of Asacol's overseas supply, strong overseas markets, increased sales of Dificlir and market penetration of Acophaid contributed to higher revenue. In the Consumer Healthcare business, advertising and promotional activities and new products contributed to higher sales of the Heparize product line, while sales of the Chondroitin and Wiz-One product lines and others declined because of the impact of competing products. In terms of profit, the foreign exchange gain recorded in the previous fiscal year turned into a foreign exchange loss in the current fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (健創製薬株式会社)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥417 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥168,398 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,075 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9,881 thousand
Depreciation and amortization6,629 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts, institutional investors and the media)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,119,190 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,039,792 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales89,159 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit12,374 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%)
Ordinary income11,043 Millions of yen (YoY -14.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent8,454 Millions of yen (YoY -14.9%)
Net income per share¥191.80
Operating Margin13.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.3% / End of previous period 56.3%
Total assets179,697 Millions of yen
Net assets108,604 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities9,955 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-2,701 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-5,933 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period27,635 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 95,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit 13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income 13,000 Millions of yen (YoY +17.7%) / Net income 10,000 Millions of yen (YoY +18.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 per share → ¥50 per share(+2.0%)
Payout ratio25.5% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 22.0% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company intends to pay stable and consistent dividends. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Segment revenuePrescription Pharmaceutical Business 61,625 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%), Consumer Healthcare 27,382 Millions of yen (YoY -2.8%)
Segment profitPrescription Pharmaceutical Business ¥12,176,084 thousand, Consumer Healthcare ¥6,360,219 thousand
Regional sales¥36,318,192 thousand, ¥12,405,758 thousand, ¥10,174,765 thousand, ¥24,005,304 thousand, ¥6,255,241 thousand
Depreciation and amortization6,629 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥417 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥168,398 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,075 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9,881 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (健創製薬株式会社)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts, institutional investors and the media)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,119,190 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,039,792 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Prescription Pharmaceuticals business, the normalization of Asacol's overseas supply, strong overseas markets, increased sales of Dificlir and market penetration of Acophaid contributed to higher revenue. In the Consumer Healthcare business, advertising and promotional activities and new products contributed to higher sales of the Heparize product line, while sales of the Chondroitin and Wiz-One product lines and others declined because of the impact of competing products. In terms of profit, the foreign exchange gain recorded in the previous fiscal year turned into a foreign exchange loss in the current fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because the company recorded a foreign exchange gain in the previous fiscal year, whereas this turned into a foreign exchange loss in the current fiscal year, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ZERIA PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. (4559) timely disclosure | Komori