Komori
Earnings4552JCR Pharmaceuticals Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Revenue increased 13.2% year on year, driven by strong performance from the イズカーゴ product and higher contract fee income. However, the operating loss widened from ¥606 million to ¥2,103 million due to a substantial increase in research and development expenses. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2540
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,700¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 21.2%
Operating profit-2,103¥ million
Ordinary income-2,084¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,907¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥15.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets106,400¥ million
of which net assets 43,632 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.6%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,700 million (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY +98.2%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY -57.1%)
Net income¥200 million (YoY -90.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased by ¥1,130 million due to strong performance from the イズカーゴ product and higher contract fee income, while research and development expenses increased by ¥2,540 million due to the progress of global clinical development.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥517 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End129,686,308 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,656,978 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,700 million (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profit¥-2,103 million
Ordinary income¥-2,084 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,907 million
Net income per share-¥15.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.6 / End of previous period 42.9
Total assets¥106,400 million
Net assets¥43,632 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,700 million (YoY +13.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY +98.2%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY -57.1%) / Net income ¥200 million (YoY -90.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥517 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End129,686,308 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,656,978 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased by ¥1,130 million due to strong performance from the イズカーゴ product and higher contract fee income, while research and development expenses increased by ¥2,540 million due to the progress of global clinical development.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The イズカーゴ product performed strongly and contract fee income increased, while research and development expenses rose by ¥2,540 million as a result of active R&D activities accompanying the progress of global clinical development. Revenue from グロウジェクト decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | JCR Pharmaceuticals Co.,Ltd. (4552) timely disclosure | Komori