Komori
Statutory disclosure document4552JCR Pharmaceuticals Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Submission of amended reports for securities reports, etc. for prior fiscal years and partial corrections to the “Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated),” etc.

The financial results summaries for the fiscal year ended March 2025 and the first through third quarters of the fiscal year ending March 2026 were corrected to rectify the prior-period expensing of inventory and the double recording of construction in progress at subsidiaries. As a result, operating income, ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent, and net assets, among other items, increased.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
430
¥ millions (impact on operating income for the fiscal year ended March 2025)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure2026-01-28

Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ended March 2025; First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ending March 2026; Second-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ending March 2026; Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ending March 2026

Open the original document
105 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the disclosure date of the linked filing)
This correction2026-05-13
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Financial results summaries and quarterly financial results summaries previously disclosed for prior fiscal years; revenue, operating income, ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent, total assets, and net assets in the consolidated financial statements

ChangesFor the fiscal year ended March 2025: operating income increased by ¥430 million, ordinary income by ¥430 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥299 million, and net assets by ¥299 million. For the third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026: operating income increased by ¥50 million, ordinary income by ¥50 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥35 million, and net assets by ¥334 million
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

The impact of these corrections on financial results is as follows.

Reason for correction

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, inventory including manufacturing-related materials and investigational drugs that was not scheduled for future use was expensed, but some of the inventory had already been expensed. In addition, construction in progress had been recorded twice at certain subsidiaries.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionFinancial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ended March 2025; First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ending March 2026; Second-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ending March 2026; Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Location of correctionFinancial results summaries and quarterly financial results summaries previously disclosed for prior fiscal years; revenue, operating income, ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent, total assets, and net assets in the consolidated financial statements
Details of correctionFor the fiscal year ended March 2025: operating income increased by ¥430 million, ordinary income by ¥430 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥299 million, and net assets by ¥299 million. For the third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026: operating income increased by ¥50 million, ordinary income by ¥50 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥35 million, and net assets by ¥334 million
Reason for correctionIn the fiscal year ended March 2025, inventory including manufacturing-related materials and investigational drugs that was not scheduled for future use was expensed, but some of the inventory had already been expensed. In addition, construction in progress had been recorded twice at certain subsidiaries.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of these corrections on financial results is as follows.
Items this document does not state (1)
Original disclosure date

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, inventory including manufacturing-related materials and investigational drugs that were not scheduled for future use was expensed, but some of the items had already been expensed. In addition, construction in progress had been recorded twice at certain subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Submission of amended reports for securities reports, etc. for prior fiscal years and partial corrections to the “Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated),” etc. | JCR Pharmaceuticals Co.,Ltd. (4552) timely disclosure | Komori