Komori
Financial results presentation4552JCR Pharmaceuticals Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Briefing

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased substantially, driven by higher product sales, including IZCARGO®, and increased contract revenue. Operating profit, ordinary profit and net income turned profitable. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is expected to increase, but ordinary profit and net income are forecast to decline because no foreign exchange gains, gains on sales of securities or subsidy income recorded in the previous fiscal year are assumed.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7247
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥40,319 million+21.9%
Operating profit¥555 million
Ordinary income¥1,165 million
Net income¥2,178 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥29,629 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate74.9
Year-on-year change (points)10.7
Operating profit margin
Rate1.4
Year-on-year change (points)20.2
Results for the three months of the current quarter
IZCARGO® revenue
¥1,587 million
IZCARGO® administered cases
112 Example
Cumulative IZCARGO® administered cases
89 Example
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥45,700 million
Operating profit
¥1,100 million
Ordinary income
¥500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥200 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Products including IZCARGO® exceeded the publicly announced plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in salesHigher product sales, including IZCARGO®, and increased contract revenue
Cost of sales−¥767 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses+¥1,240 million
Non-operating income+¥1,188 million
Non-Operating Expenses−¥248 million
Extraordinary income+¥1,026 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Qualitative assumptions regarding sales volume, administered cases, drug price revisions, supply plans, and progress in product out-licensing and collaborative research. Numerical assumptions are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Introduction of Givinostat and development toward obtaining approval in Japan
  • Dose-comparison study of JR-401G
  • Phase III clinical trial of JR-142
  • Out-licensing of JR-446, JR-471 and JR-479 to Medipal Holdings
  • Contract manufacturing of trial batches for the commercial production of AKUUGO® from SanBio Company Limited
  • Granting sales rights for agalsidase beta BS to Menagen Pharmaceutical Industries LLC
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of IZCARGO treatment cases112 Example
  • Cumulative number of IZCARGO treatment cases89 Example
  • Growject® share of the domestic GH market (FY2025 Q4)17.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2.7 percentage points year on year
  • Growject® share of the Daily formulation market50.4 %
  • Domestic GH market share by formulation type (Daily)77 %
  • Domestic GH market share by formulation type (Weekly)23 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Growject®Sales volume is expected to remain at the previous fiscal year’s level, but revenue is expected to decline due to the impact of drug price revisions
IZCARGO®Revenue is expected to increase as the number of administered cases rises
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal yearThe 2030s
Market Size / Share
Domestic GH market share17.1% (FY2025 Q4, based on drug prices)
Growject® share of the Daily formulation market50.4% (April 2025–March 2026)
Total number of DMD patients in JapanApproximately 3,500 people
Capital expenditures
¥11,581 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥40,319 million (YoY +21.9%)
Operating profit¥555 million
Ordinary income¥1,165 million
Net income¥2,178 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 74.9 / Year-on-year change (points) 10.7
Operating profit marginRate 1.4 / Year-on-year change (points) 20.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥29,629 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterIZCARGO® revenue ¥1,587 million / IZCARGO® administered cases 112 Example / Cumulative IZCARGO® administered cases 89 Example
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,700 million / Operating profit ¥1,100 million / Ordinary income ¥500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥200 million
Self-assessment against the planProducts including IZCARGO® exceeded the publicly announced plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in sales Higher product sales, including IZCARGO®, and increased contract revenue / Cost of sales −¥767 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses +¥1,240 million / Non-operating income +¥1,188 million / Non-Operating Expenses −¥248 million / Extraordinary income +¥1,026 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of IZCARGO treatment cases / Value 112 Example / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of IZCARGO treatment cases / Value 89 Example / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Growject® share of the domestic GH market (FY2025 Q4) / Value 17.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2.7 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Growject® share of the Daily formulation market / Value 50.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic GH market share by formulation type (Daily) / Value 77 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic GH market share by formulation type (Weekly) / Value 23 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsGrowject® Sales volume is expected to remain at the previous fiscal year’s level, but revenue is expected to decline due to the impact of drug price revisions / IZCARGO® Revenue is expected to increase as the number of administered cases rises
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookQualitative assumptions regarding sales volume, administered cases, drug price revisions, supply plans, and progress in product out-licensing and collaborative research. Numerical assumptions are not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales 1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Target fiscal year The 2030s
Capital expenditures¥11,581 million
Market Size / ShareDomestic GH market share 17.1% (FY2025 Q4, based on drug prices) / Growject® share of the Daily formulation market 50.4% (April 2025–March 2026) / Total number of DMD patients in Japan Approximately 3,500 people
New initiativesIntroduction of Givinostat and development toward obtaining approval in Japan, Dose-comparison study of JR-401G, Phase III clinical trial of JR-142, Out-licensing of JR-446, JR-471 and JR-479 to Medipal Holdings, Contract manufacturing of trial batches for the commercial production of AKUUGO® from SanBio Company Limited, Granting sales rights for agalsidase beta BS to Menagen Pharmaceutical Industries LLC
Items this document does not state (11)
Progress against full-year forecastSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was attributable to higher product sales, including IZCARGO®, and increased contract revenue. Profit improvement was supported by a lower cost-of-sales ratio, higher non-operating income, lower non-operating expenses and subsidy income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is expected to increase on higher revenue, while ordinary profit and net income are expected to decline because foreign exchange gains, gains on sales of securities and subsidy income recorded in the previous fiscal year are not assumed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Briefing | JCR Pharmaceuticals Co.,Ltd. (4552) timely disclosure | Komori