Komori
Financial results presentation4549EIKEN CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased as overseas fecal occult blood and tuberculosis testing reagents and domestic medical devices performed strongly. However, operating profit and all profit levels below it declined due to changes in the sales mix and higher raw material and logistics costs. The Company also announced the introduction of a shareholder benefit program and measures to promote electronic exercise of voting rights.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
531
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,728 million+5.2%
Operating profit¥667 million-16.7%
Ordinary income¥640 million-21.3%
Net income¥445 million-25.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,410 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥42,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,070 million
Ordinary income
¥2,900 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,070 million
Research and Development Expenses
¥3,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25.5%
Cost of sales25.9%
Gross profit24.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses25.7%
Operating profit21.7%
Ordinary income22.1%
Net income for the current fiscal year21.5%
Research and Development Expenses25.7%
By segmentFecal occult blood 27.1%, Immunoserology (excluding fecal occult blood) 24.9%, Urinalysis 23.1%, Microbiology 22.9%, Clinical chemistry 22.4%, Instruments, food and environmental testing 27.9%, Genetics-related 26.7%, Medical devices and other 26.3%
Regional breakdownDomestic 25.0%, Overseas 26.9%, Americas 22.2%, EMEA 29.4%, APAC 26.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Measures toward achieving the full-year earnings forecast are progressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net SalesDomestic +¥118 million, Americas -¥120 million, EMEA +¥559 million, APAC -¥26 million
Segment revenueFecal occult blood +¥401 million, Immunoserology (excluding fecal occult blood) -¥11 million, Urinalysis -¥112 million, Microbiology -¥31 million, Clinical chemistry -¥6 million, Instruments, food and environmental testing -¥22 million, Genetics-related +¥57 million, Medical devices and other +¥254 million
New initiatives
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
  • Measures to promote electronic exercise of voting rights
  • Launch of LZ Test ‘Eiken’ FER II latex reagents
  • Launch of the new OC-SENSOR R70 analyzer for fecal occult blood testing
  • Expansion of MINtS indications and addition of compatible drugs
  • Strengthening domestic sales of POCT products through collaboration with 株式会社タウンズ
  • Improvement of logistics costs through a review of logistics routes
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Overseas revenue ratio
29.6%
Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 26.1%
FTSE JPX Blossom Japan Index selectionFor the second consecutive year
FTSE JPX Blossom Japan Sector Relative Index selectionFor the fourth consecutive year
Segment results
Fecal occult blood testing
Net Sales
¥3,852 million
Year on year against the same period last year+11.6%
Immunoserology (excluding fecal occult blood)
Net Sales
¥2,494 million
Year on year against the same period last year-0.4%
Urine testing
Net Sales
¥1,075 million
Year on year against the same period last year-9.5%
Microbiology
Net Sales
¥1,050 million
Year on year against the same period last year-2.9%
Biochemistry
Net Sales
¥143 million
Year on year against the same period last year-4.2%
Instruments, food and environmental testing
Net Sales
¥451 million
Year on year against the same period last year-4.7%
Genetic testing
Net Sales
¥449 million
Year on year against the same period last year+14.7%
Medical equipment and other
Net Sales
¥1,211 million
Year on year against the same period last year+26.7%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥10,728 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥667 million (YoY -16.7%)
Ordinary income¥640 million (YoY -21.3%)
Net income¥445 million (YoY -25.8%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,410 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,070 million / Ordinary income ¥2,900 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,070 million / Research and Development Expenses ¥3,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 25.5% / Cost of sales 25.9% / Gross profit 24.9% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 25.7% / Operating profit 21.7% / Ordinary income 22.1% / Net income for the current fiscal year 21.5% / Research and Development Expenses 25.7% / By segment Fecal occult blood 27.1%, Immunoserology (excluding fecal occult blood) 24.9%, Urinalysis 23.1%, Microbiology 22.9%, Clinical chemistry 22.4%, Instruments, food and environmental testing 27.9%, Genetics-related 26.7%, Medical devices and other 26.3% / Regional breakdown Domestic 25.0%, Overseas 26.9%, Americas 22.2%, EMEA 29.4%, APAC 26.8%
Self-assessment against the planMeasures toward achieving the full-year earnings forecast are progressing as planned
Segment resultsFecal occult blood testing Net Sales ¥3,852 million / Year on year against the same period last year +11.6% / Immunoserology (excluding fecal occult blood) Net Sales ¥2,494 million / Year on year against the same period last year -0.4% / Urine testing Net Sales ¥1,075 million / Year on year against the same period last year -9.5% / Microbiology Net Sales ¥1,050 million / Year on year against the same period last year -2.9% / Biochemistry Net Sales ¥143 million / Year on year against the same period last year -4.2% / Instruments, food and environmental testing Net Sales ¥451 million / Year on year against the same period last year -4.7% / Genetic testing Net Sales ¥449 million / Year on year against the same period last year +14.7% / Medical equipment and other Net Sales ¥1,211 million / Year on year against the same period last year +26.7%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Domestic +¥118 million, Americas -¥120 million, EMEA +¥559 million, APAC -¥26 million / Segment revenue Fecal occult blood +¥401 million, Immunoserology (excluding fecal occult blood) -¥11 million, Urinalysis -¥112 million, Microbiology -¥31 million, Clinical chemistry -¥6 million, Instruments, food and environmental testing -¥22 million, Genetics-related +¥57 million, Medical devices and other +¥254 million
Key KPIsOverseas revenue ratio 29.6% / FTSE JPX Blossom Japan Index selection For the second consecutive year / FTSE JPX Blossom Japan Sector Relative Index selection For the fourth consecutive year
New initiativesIntroduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program, Measures to promote electronic exercise of voting rights, Launch of LZ Test ‘Eiken’ FER II latex reagents, Launch of the new OC-SENSOR R70 analyzer for fecal occult blood testing, Expansion of MINtS indications and addition of compatible drugs, Strengthening domestic sales of POCT products through collaboration with 株式会社タウンズ, Improvement of logistics costs through a review of logistics routes
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was driven by solid performance from fecal occult blood testing reagents for overseas markets, tuberculosis testing reagents for developing countries, and medical devices for the domestic market. The decline in profit was attributable to changes in the sales mix, higher raw material prices, and increases in logistics costs and one-time expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | EIKEN CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4549) timely disclosure | Komori