Contents of this document
- Initiated a domestic Phase II clinical trial of Cretostimogene grenadenorepvec (CG0070) in September 2026
- Filed a domestic marketing approval application for olutasidenib and licensed development and commercialization rights in Taiwan
- Beova revenue¥11,456 millionYear on year against the same period last year+12.1%
- Korsuva revenue¥5,017 millionYear on year against the same period last year+32.3%
- Tavalis revenue¥2,305 millionYear on year against the same period last year+39.8%
- Tavneos revenue¥3,140 millionYear on year against the same period last year-44.0%
- Iselty revenue¥259 million
- Pharmaceuticals BusinessNet Sales37,401Year on year against the same period last year-2.5%
- Information Services BusinessNet Sales6,517Year on year against the same period last year+27.7%
- Construction and Facility MaintenanceNet Sales1,067Year on year against the same period last year-42.9%
- Product Sales BusinessNet Sales517Year on year against the same period last year+1.0%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥45,503 million (YoY -0.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,694 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,923 million |
| Net income | ¥5,191 million (YoY -33.3%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥20,015 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥89,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,500 million / Ordinary income ¥4,400 million / Net income ¥10,000 million |
| Segment results | Segment Pharmaceuticals Business / Net Sales ¥37,401 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2.5 million, Segment Information Services Business / Net Sales ¥6,517 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥27.7 million, Segment Construction and Facility Maintenance / Net Sales ¥1,067 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-42.9 million, Segment Product Sales Business / Net Sales ¥517 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Beova revenue / Value ¥11,456 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12.1 million, Indicator name Korsuva revenue / Value ¥5,017 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥32.3 million, Indicator name Tavalis revenue / Value ¥2,305 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥39.8 million, Indicator name Tavneos revenue / Value ¥3,140 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-44 million, Indicator name Iselty revenue / Value ¥259 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 1,843 people / Change during the period Up 13 from the end of the same period last year |
| Annual Dividend | 170 yen |
| Payout ratio | 69.1 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount ¥6,000 million / Number of shares acquired ¥1,300 million / Share unit thousand shares |
| Capital expenditures | ¥1,943 million |
| New initiatives | Initiated a domestic Phase II clinical trial of Cretostimogene grenadenorepvec (CG0070) in September 2026, Filed a domestic marketing approval application for olutasidenib and licensed development and commercialization rights in Taiwan |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales decreased due to lower sales of Tavneos, a decline in overseas licensing revenue, and the postponement of construction projects in the construction and facility maintenance business. Meanwhile, Beova, Korsuva, Tavalisse and Iselti grew, while the information services business posted higher sales on increased orders. Operating income and ordinary income turned profitable, mainly due to the year-on-year decrease in research and development expenses related to technology introduction recorded in the previous fiscal year. Interim net income declined because special losses were recorded on Tavneos-related inventories and long-term prepaid expenses.