Komori
Earnings4547KISSEI PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 5.4% year on year, while operating profit declined 48.0%. The full-year forecast was lowered, with net sales reduced from the initial forecast of ¥95,700 million to ¥88,700 million and operating profit from ¥4,400 million to ¥2,000 million.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2400
¥ millions (versus the initial full-year operating profit forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,389¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 26.4%
Operating profit1,095¥ millionYear on year -48.0%Progress 54.8%
Ordinary income2,185¥ millionYear on year -25.0%Progress 54.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,723¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 35.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥113.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets270,240¥ million
of which net assets 230,447 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.8%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Pharmaceuticals19,46483.2%+4.2%
Information Services3,07413.1%+34.8%
Construction and Facility Maintenance6072.6%-38.8%
Product Sales2431.0%+2.7%
Segment profit
Pharmaceuticals62460.8%
Information Services30529.7%
Construction and Facility Maintenance989.5%
Product Sales00.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥88,700 million (YoY -8.9%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million
Ordinary income¥4,000 million
Net income¥13,300 million (YoY -3.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥95,700 million → ¥88,700 million / Operating profit ¥4,400 million → ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million → ¥4,000 million / Net income ¥14,500 million → ¥13,300 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥170
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased, driven by growth in Iselty, Beova, Korsuva and Tavalisse, among other products. Operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to the higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly R&D expenses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities. The full-year forecast was revised to reflect prescription trends for Tabneos, the higher cost of sales ratio and a change in the timing of milestone payments associated with the domestic development of in-licensed products.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAfter the end of the quarter, Taida Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. filed for approval of Tavalisse in Taiwan. In addition, Amgen submitted materials to the FDA on 23 July 2026, and the Company responded on 21 July 2026 and 24 July 2026 to the administrative order issued by the Minister of Health, Labour and Welfare.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥19 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,090 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,162 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End46,541,985 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,090,040 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥23,389 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥1,095 million (YoY -48.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,185 million (YoY -25.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,723 million (YoY +4.5%)
Net income per share¥113.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.8 / End of previous period 83.7
Total assets¥270,240 million
Net assets¥230,447 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥88,700 million (YoY -8.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million / Net income ¥13,300 million (YoY -3.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥95,700 million → ¥88,700 million / Operating profit ¥4,400 million → ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million → ¥4,000 million / Net income ¥14,500 million → ¥13,300 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥170
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals ¥19,464 million (YoY +4.2%) / Information Services ¥3,074 million (YoY +34.8%) / Construction and Facility Maintenance ¥607 million (YoY -38.8%) / Product Sales ¥243 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals ¥624 million / Information Services ¥305 million / Construction and Facility Maintenance ¥98 million / Product Sales ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,162 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥19 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,090 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAfter the end of the quarter, Taida Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. filed for approval of Tavalisse in Taiwan. In addition, Amgen submitted materials to the FDA on 23 July 2026, and the Company responded on 21 July 2026 and 24 July 2026 to the administrative order issued by the Minister of Health, Labour and Welfare.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End46,541,985 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,090,040 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased, driven by growth in Iselty, Beova, Korsuva and Tavalisse, among other products. Operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to the higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly R&D expenses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities. The full-year forecast was revised to reflect prescription trends for Tabneos, the higher cost of sales ratio and a change in the timing of milestone payments associated with the domestic development of in-licensed products.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The net sales forecast was reduced based on prescription trends for Tabneos in the first quarter. The reasons cited on the earnings side were a higher cost of sales ratio, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly R&D expenses, and a change in the timing of milestone payments associated with the domestic development of in-licensed products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | KISSEI PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. (4547) timely disclosure | Komori