Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Net sales increased, driven by growth in Iselty, Beova, Korsuva and Tavalisse, among other products. Operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to the higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly R&D expenses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities. The full-year forecast was revised to reflect prescription trends for Tabneos, the higher cost of sales ratio and a change in the timing of milestone payments associated with the domestic development of in-licensed products.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥23,389 million (YoY +5.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,095 million (YoY -48.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,185 million (YoY -25.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥4,723 million (YoY +4.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥113.95 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 84.8 / End of previous period 83.7 |
| Total assets | ¥270,240 million |
| Net assets | ¥230,447 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥88,700 million (YoY -8.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million / Net income ¥13,300 million (YoY -3.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales ¥95,700 million → ¥88,700 million / Operating profit ¥4,400 million → ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million → ¥4,000 million / Net income ¥14,500 million → ¥13,300 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥160 → ¥170 |
| Segment revenue | Pharmaceuticals ¥19,464 million (YoY +4.2%) / Information Services ¥3,074 million (YoY +34.8%) / Construction and Facility Maintenance ¥607 million (YoY -38.8%) / Product Sales ¥243 million (YoY +2.7%) |
| Segment profit | Pharmaceuticals ¥624 million / Information Services ¥305 million / Construction and Facility Maintenance ¥98 million / Product Sales ¥0 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,162 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥19 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,090 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | After the end of the quarter, Taida Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. filed for approval of Tavalisse in Taiwan. In addition, Amgen submitted materials to the FDA on 23 July 2026, and the Company responded on 21 July 2026 and 24 July 2026 to the administrative order issued by the Minister of Health, Labour and Welfare. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 46,541,985 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 5,090,040 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales increased, driven by growth in Iselty, Beova, Korsuva and Tavalisse, among other products. Operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to the higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly R&D expenses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of investment securities. The full-year forecast was revised to reflect prescription trends for Tabneos, the higher cost of sales ratio and a change in the timing of milestone payments associated with the domestic development of in-licensed products. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The net sales forecast was reduced based on prescription trends for Tabneos in the first quarter. The reasons cited on the earnings side were a higher cost of sales ratio, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly R&D expenses, and a change in the timing of milestone payments associated with the domestic development of in-licensed products.