Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4547KISSEI PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated net sales increased, driven by higher revenue from the pharmaceuticals and information services businesses. Operating income and ordinary income decreased due to a higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly research and development expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on the sale of investment securities.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥23,389 million+5.4%
Operating profit¥1,095 million-48.0%
Ordinary income¥2,185 million-25.0%
Net income¥4,723 million+4.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,337 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 were: net sales of ¥23,389 million, operating income of ¥1,095 million, ordinary income of ¥2,185 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,723 million.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥88,700 million
Operating profit
¥2,000 million
Ordinary income
¥4,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥13,300 million
Cost of sales
¥46,600 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥40,100 million
Research and development costs
¥14,300 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net sales were driven by growth in Ixelti, Beova, CORSUVA and Tavalisse, among other factors. Operating income and ordinary income were affected by the higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly research and development expenses. Net income was affected by the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities. A bridge showing the change by factor is Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • A new drug application was filed in Japan for olutasidenib for the indication of relapsed or refractory acute myeloid leukemia with an IDH1 gene mutation.
  • Development and commercialization rights for olutasidenib in Taiwan were licensed to Orient EuroPharma Co., Ltd.
  • 台田薬品股份有限公司, the sublicensee in Taiwan, filed an application for approval of fostamatinib.
  • The Japanese package insert for Tavneos was revised, and a safety alert was issued.
Segment results
Pharmaceuticals Business
Sales
¥19,464 million
Year on year against the same period last year+4.2%
Information Services Business
Sales
¥3,074 million
Year on year against the same period last year+34.8%
Construction and Facility Maintenance
Sales
¥607 million
Year on year against the same period last year-38.8%
Product sales business
Sales
¥243 million
Year on year against the same period last year+2.7%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥23,389 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥1,095 million (YoY -48.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,185 million (YoY -25.0%)
Net income¥4,723 million (YoY +4.5%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,337 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 were: net sales of ¥23,389 million, operating income of ¥1,095 million, ordinary income of ¥2,185 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,723 million.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥88,700 million / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,300 million / Cost of sales ¥46,600 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥40,100 million / Research and development costs ¥14,300 million
Segment resultsPharmaceuticals Business Sales ¥19,464 million / yoy_pct 4.2 / Information Services Business Sales ¥3,074 million / yoy_pct 34.8 / Construction and Facility Maintenance Sales ¥607 million / yoy_pct -38.8 / Product sales business Sales ¥243 million / yoy_pct 2.7
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet sales were driven by growth in Ixelti, Beova, CORSUVA and Tavalisse, among other factors. Operating income and ordinary income were affected by the higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly research and development expenses. Net income was affected by the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities. A bridge showing the change by factor is Not disclosed.
New initiativesA new drug application was filed in Japan for olutasidenib for the indication of relapsed or refractory acute myeloid leukemia with an IDH1 gene mutation., Development and commercialization rights for olutasidenib in Taiwan were licensed to Orient EuroPharma Co., Ltd., 台田薬品股份有限公司, the sublicensee in Taiwan, filed an application for approval of fostamatinib., The Japanese package insert for Tavneos was revised, and a safety alert was issued.
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from the pharmaceuticals business increased, driven by growth in Ixelti, Beova, CORSUVA and Tavalisse, which were launched in March 2026, among other factors. In terms of profit, operating income and ordinary income decreased due to a higher cost of sales ratio and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly research and development expenses. Meanwhile, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | KISSEI PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. (4547) timely disclosure | Komori