Komori
Earnings presentation4540TSUMURA & CO.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 15.3% year on year, operating income increased 2.1%, ordinary income increased 57.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 47.8%. Net sales increased in both the domestic and China businesses, while the gross profit margin and operating margin declined.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6609
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales49,704 million yen+15.3%
Operating profit7,881 million yen+2.1%
Ordinary income9,753 million yen+57.8%
Net income6,457 million yen+47.8%
Gross Profit Margin45.5 %
Operating profit margin15.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses14,715 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
49,704 million yen
Operating profit
7,881 million yen
Ordinary income
9,753 million yen
Net income
6,457 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
213,600 million yen
Operating profit
37,500 million yen
Ordinary income
35,500 million yen
Net income
26,200 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales of 129 prescription pharmaceutical formulations39,759 million yen
    Year-on-year (%)6.8
  • Sales of existing-drug development formulations10,492 million yen
    Year-on-year (%)6.2
  • Sales of Growing formulations6,734 million yen
    Year-on-year (%)12
  • Value-based growth rate for 129 prescription pharmaceutical formulations6.8 %
  • Volume-based growth rate for 129 prescription pharmaceutical formulations6.9 %
  • Number of formulations with value growth87 formulations
    Year on year against the same period last year+61.0%
Segment results
  • Domestic Business
    Net Sales41,475 million yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)6.7
    Operating profit7,498 million yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct-6
  • China Operations
    Net Sales8,228 million yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)94.8
    Operating profit382 million yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct336.8
Number of employees
Number of Employees4,958 people
Prior-year period4,312 people
Capital expenditures
2,967 million yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales49,704 million yen (YoY +15.3%)
Operating profit7,881 million yen (YoY +2.1%)
Ordinary income9,753 million yen (YoY +57.8%)
Net income6,457 million yen (YoY +47.8%)
Gross Profit Margin45.5 %
Operating profit margin15.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses14,715 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 49,704 million yen / Operating profit 7,881 million yen / Ordinary income 9,753 million yen / Net income 6,457 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 213,600 million yen / Operating profit 37,500 million yen / Ordinary income 35,500 million yen / Net income 26,200 million yen
Segment resultsSegment Domestic Business / Net Sales 41,475 million yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 6.7 / Operating profit 7,498 million yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -6, Segment China Operations / Net Sales 8,228 million yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 94.8 / Operating profit 382 million yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 336.8
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales of 129 prescription pharmaceutical formulations / Value 39,759 million yen / Year-on-year (%) 6.8 million yen, Indicator name Sales of existing-drug development formulations / Value 10,492 million yen / Year-on-year (%) 6.2 million yen, Indicator name Sales of Growing formulations / Value 6,734 million yen / Year-on-year (%) 12 million yen, Indicator name Value-based growth rate for 129 prescription pharmaceutical formulations / Value 6.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Volume-based growth rate for 129 prescription pharmaceutical formulations / Value 6.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of formulations with value growth / Value 87 formulations / Year on year against the same period last year 61 formulations
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 4,958 people / Prior-year period 4,312 people
Capital expenditures2,967 million yen
Items this document does not state (16)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided a written explanation for the reasons behind the changes in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | TSUMURA & CO. (4540) timely disclosure | Komori