Komori
Earnings4539NIPPON CHEMIPHAR CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 0.9% year on year, and operating, ordinary and net income all moved into the red. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-490
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,177Millions of yenYear on year -0.9%Progress 23.4%
Operating profit-258Millions of yen
Ordinary income-115Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-95Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥26.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,956Millions of yen
of which net assets 19,366 Millions of yenEquity ratio 37.3%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business 7,857 Millions of yen (YoY -1.2%), Other 320 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals Business -252 Millions of yen, Other -6 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales35,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit250 Millions of yen (YoY +39.0%)
Ordinary income100 Millions of yen (YoY -56.1%)
Net income60 Millions of yen (YoY -69.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 → ¥50.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Generic drugs recorded lower sales, mainly due to the impact of the drug price revision. Clinical laboratory reagents also recorded lower sales, reflecting the reversal of sales to wholesalers that had been brought forward into the previous fourth quarter.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded in the first quarter.
Depreciation and amortization389 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End4,261,420 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End637,770 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales8,177 Millions of yen (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit-258 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-115 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-95 Millions of yen
Net income per share-¥26.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.3 / End of previous period 39
Total assets51,956 Millions of yen
Net assets19,366 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 35,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit 250 Millions of yen (YoY +39.0%) / Ordinary income 100 Millions of yen (YoY -56.1%) / Net income 60 Millions of yen (YoY -69.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 → ¥50.00(0.0%)
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business 7,857 Millions of yen (YoY -1.2%), Other 320 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals Business -252 Millions of yen, Other -6 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization389 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded in the first quarter.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End4,261,420 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End637,770 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGeneric drugs recorded lower sales, mainly due to the impact of the drug price revision. Clinical laboratory reagents also recorded lower sales, reflecting the reversal of sales to wholesalers that had been brought forward into the previous fourth quarter.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of generic drugs declined due to the impact of lower drug prices following the April drug price revision. Clinical laboratory reagents also recorded lower sales, reflecting the reversal of sales to wholesalers that had been brought forward into the previous fourth quarter.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIPPON CHEMIPHAR CO.,LTD. (4539) timely disclosure | Komori