Komori
Earnings4539NIPPON CHEMIPHAR CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue edged up, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue and operating profit to increase, but forecasts declines in ordinary profit and net income.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-70.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales33,090¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 94.5%
Operating profit179¥ millionYear on year -70.4%Progress 71.6%
Ordinary income227¥ millionYear on year -48.6%Progress 227.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent198¥ millionYear on year -32.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.81
Operating Margin0.5
Financial position at period-end
Total assets49,978¥ million
of which net assets 19,510 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.0%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+620
Investment-661
Financials-1,673
Net change-1,714

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,342 million
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business ¥31,868 million (YoY +1.5%), Other ¥1,222 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals Business ¥187 million (YoY -63.1%), Other ¥-7 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥35,000 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥250 million (YoY +39.0%)
Ordinary income¥100 million (YoY -56.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥60 million (YoY -69.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio91.2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from generic drugs increased due to selective concentration of resources, contributions from recently launched products, and the replacement of certain products following the introduction of selected medical treatment for long-listed products. Revenue from core products and new drugs declined due in part to the impact of drug price revisions. Revenue from clinical laboratory reagents increased as DropScreen gained wider adoption.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥157 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥163 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,559 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End4,261,420 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End636,664 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥33,090 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥179 million (YoY -70.4%)
Ordinary income¥227 million (YoY -48.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥198 million (YoY -32.8%)
Net income per share¥54.81
Operating Margin0.5
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39 / End of previous period 38.4
Total assets¥49,978 million
Net assets¥19,510 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥620 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-661 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,673 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,342 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥35,000 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥250 million (YoY +39.0%) / Ordinary income ¥100 million (YoY -56.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥60 million (YoY -69.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio91.2
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business ¥31,868 million (YoY +1.5%), Other ¥1,222 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals Business ¥187 million (YoY -63.1%), Other ¥-7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,559 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥157 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥163 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End4,261,420 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End636,664 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from generic drugs increased due to selective concentration of resources, contributions from recently launched products, and the replacement of certain products following the introduction of selected medical treatment for long-listed products. Revenue from core products and new drugs declined due in part to the impact of drug price revisions. Revenue from clinical laboratory reagents increased as DropScreen gained wider adoption.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from core products and new drugs declined due in part to the impact of drug price revisions. The Other business also shifted from operating profit of ¥99 million to an operating loss of ¥7 million. The company stated that, while the earnings environment remains challenging amid continued drug price reductions, it focused on expanding sales of recently launched generic drugs and profitable products, as well as the clinical laboratory reagent DropScreen.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIPPON CHEMIPHAR CO.,LTD. (4539) timely disclosure | Komori