Komori
Earnings4538Fuso Pharmaceutical Industries,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 2.9%, while operating income decreased 36.1%. Net income returned to profitability as the impact of litigation-related losses recorded in the previous fiscal year fell away, and the annual dividend was increased from ¥82 to ¥90.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36.1
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales62,307¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 98.6%
Operating profit2,639¥ millionYear on year -36.1%Progress 132.0%
Ordinary income2,349¥ millionYear on year -37.9%Progress 167.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,011¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥235.63
Operating Margin4.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets90,323¥ million
of which net assets 35,057 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.8%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-6,224
Investment-1,515
Financials+6,321
Net change-1,418

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,846 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥63,200 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY -24.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY -40.4%)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥1,300 million (YoY -35.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥90
Payout ratio38.2% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 59.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to efforts to promote sales of generic drugs related to renal and dialysis care, among other factors. However, operating income and ordinary income decreased because the cost-of-sales ratio rose as raw material and labor costs increased, and research and development expenses related to DMX-200 increased. In the previous fiscal year, the company recorded ¥8,744 million as an extraordinary loss for the provision for litigation-related losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥118 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥26 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,618 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for media representatives)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,451,169 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End914,118 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥62,307 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥2,639 million (YoY -36.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,349 million (YoY -37.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,011 million
Net income per share¥235.63
Operating Margin4.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.8% / End of previous period 40.4%
Total assets¥90,323 million
Net assets¥35,057 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-6,224 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,515 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥6,321 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,846 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥63,200 million (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY -24.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY -40.4%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,300 million (YoY -35.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥90
Payout ratio38.2% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 59.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,618 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥118 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥26 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for media representatives)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,451,169 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End914,118 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to efforts to promote sales of generic drugs related to renal and dialysis care, among other factors. However, operating income and ordinary income decreased because the cost-of-sales ratio rose as raw material and labor costs increased, and research and development expenses related to DMX-200 increased. In the previous fiscal year, the company recorded ¥8,744 million as an extraordinary loss for the provision for litigation-related losses.
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to efforts to promote sales of generic drugs related to renal and dialysis care, among other factors. However, operating income decreased because the cost-of-sales ratio rose more than expected as raw material and labor costs increased, and research and development expenses rose as research and development activities related to DMX-200 progressed. In the previous fiscal year, the company recorded ¥8,744 million as an extraordinary loss for the provision for litigation-related losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Fuso Pharmaceutical Industries,Ltd. (4538) timely disclosure | Komori