Komori
Earnings4536SANTEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 0.3% year on year and operating profit increased 7.2%, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend is expected to increase to ¥42 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥38.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.2
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales68,957¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 22.2%
Operating profit8,116¥ millionYear on year +7.2%Progress 16.4%
Ordinary income8,335¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,194¥ millionYear on year +22.4%Progress 18.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.38
Financial position at period-end
Total assets415,849¥ million
of which net assets 299,269 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.2%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,258
Investment-900
Financials-7,887
Net change-3,529

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥78,258 million
Regional sales
Japan29643.2%
China7510.9%
Asia (excluding China)9513.9%
EMEA21932.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥311,000 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥49,500 million (YoY +3.6%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥40,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥42(+10.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although revenue was affected by drug price revisions and other factors, revenue increased 0.3% year on year as a result of efforts to expand new and core products. Core operating profit increased 9.3% year on year due mainly to higher gross profit, while operating profit increased 7.2%. Income tax expense decreased by ¥500 million from the same period of the previous year, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 22.4%.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization17 Hundreds of millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End322,290,154 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,099,863 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥68,957 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥8,116 million (YoY +7.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,335 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,194 million (YoY +22.4%)
Net income per share¥22.38
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.2 / End of previous period 70.2
Total assets¥415,849 million
Net assets¥299,269 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,258 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-900 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,887 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥78,258 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥311,000 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥49,500 million (YoY +3.6%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥40,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥42(+10.5%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales 296 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct -19.3, Region China / Net Sales 75 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct 19.5, Region Asia (excluding China) / Net Sales 95 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct 39.4, Region EMEA / Net Sales 219 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct 17.7
Depreciation and amortization17 Hundreds of millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End322,290,154 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,099,863 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough revenue was affected by drug price revisions and other factors, revenue increased 0.3% year on year as a result of efforts to expand new and core products. Core operating profit increased 9.3% year on year due mainly to higher gross profit, while operating profit increased 7.2%. Income tax expense decreased by ¥500 million from the same period of the previous year, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 22.4%.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although revenue was affected by drug price revisions and other factors, it increased as a result of efforts to expand new and core products. Core operating profit increased due mainly to higher gross profit, while profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from lower income tax expense.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | SANTEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. (4536) timely disclosure | Komori