Results for this period
First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
売上高は、アミノ酸関係で工業用途及び医薬用途のアミノ酸の販売が減少した一方、化成品関係で高分子材料の販売が好調、医薬品関係で原薬および原薬中間体の販売が好調となった。利益面では、売上原価率の上昇並びに販売費及び一般管理費の増加により営業利益が減少した。
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,995 million (YoY +22.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥136 million (YoY -55.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥127 million (YoY -61.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥96 million (YoY -66.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥4.46 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 47.6 / End of previous period 48.8 |
| Total assets | ¥27,347 million |
| Net assets | ¥13,030 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥15,300 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥850 million (YoY -30.1%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY -29.8%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY -33.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥9 → ¥10 |
| Regional sales | Domestic Current fiscal year ¥1,463 million / Prior-year period ¥1,800 million / Exports Current fiscal year ¥2,532 million / Prior-year period ¥1,463 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥324 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥20 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 21,974,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 431,185 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 売上高は、アミノ酸関係で工業用途及び医薬用途のアミノ酸の販売が減少した一方、化成品関係で高分子材料の販売が好調、医薬品関係で原薬および原薬中間体の販売が好調となった。利益面では、売上原価率の上昇並びに販売費及び一般管理費の増加により営業利益が減少した。 |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.化成品関係では高分子材料の販売が好調、医薬品関係では原薬および原薬中間体の販売が好調だった。一方、営業利益の減少については、売上原価率の上昇並びに販売費及び一般管理費の増加によるものとしている。