Komori
Earnings4531Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

2025年3月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

2025年3月期は、需要の持ち直しなどにより売上高が17.0%増となり、営業利益・経常利益・当期純利益も前期を上回った。2026年3月期は売上高の増加を見込む一方、設備の減価償却負担により営業利益は減少する見通し。

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales15,128¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 98.9%
Operating profit1,216¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 143.1%
Ordinary income1,139¥ millionYear on year +0.8%Progress 142.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent896¥ millionYear on year +15.5%Progress 149.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share41.40円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,871¥ million
of which net assets 13,106 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,143
Investment-3,248
Financials+1,496
Net change+391

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥973 million
Regional salesFiscal year ended March 2024 Domestic ¥7,194 million / Exports ¥5,737 million / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Domestic ¥7,591 million / Exports ¥7,536 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,300 million
Operating profit¥850 million
Ordinary income¥800 million
Net income¥600 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

各製品市況の回復をはじめとする需要の持ち直しにより、3製品区分すべてが増収となった。原燃料費等の増加があった一方、経費の節減や円安の影響等により利益が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥65 million, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥4 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥132 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,034 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥15,128 million (YoY +17.0%)
Operating profit¥1,216 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,139 million (YoY +0.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥896 million (YoY +15.5%)
Net income per share41.40円
Total assets¥26,871 million
Net assets¥13,106 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,143 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,248 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,496 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥973 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,300 million / Operating profit ¥850 million / Ordinary income ¥800 million / Net income ¥600 million
Regional salesFiscal year ended March 2024 Domestic ¥7,194 million / Exports ¥5,737 million / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Domestic ¥7,591 million / Exports ¥7,536 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,034 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥65 million, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥4 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥132 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance各製品市況の回復をはじめとする需要の持ち直しにより、3製品区分すべてが増収となった。原燃料費等の増加があった一方、経費の節減や円安の影響等により利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

各製品市況の回復をはじめとする需要の持ち直しにより増収となった。原燃料費等は増加したが、経費の節減や円安の影響等により利益が増加した。次期は、今期竣工するアミノ酸関係設備の償却負担初年度と、2018年5月竣工の医薬品関係設備の償却負担最終年度が重なるため、段階利益が減少する見込み。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年3月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd. (4531) timely disclosure | Komori