Komori
Earnings4531Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

2025年3月期第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比11.0%増となった一方、営業利益は横ばい、経常利益は1.1%減となりました。保険金の受取により、四半期純利益は22.1%増加しました。

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,263¥ millionYear on year +11.0%
Operating profit308¥ millionYear on year 0.0%
Ordinary income329¥ millionYear on year -1.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent284¥ millionYear on year +22.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,019¥ million
of which net assets 12,627 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Year-on-year changeNot disclosed
Remarks2024年5月15日に発表した業績予想から変更なし
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、アミノ酸関係の工業用途・医薬用途、化成品関係の半導体表面処理剤、医薬品関係のその他の原薬・化粧品成分の販売が順調だったことにより増加。営業利益は売上原価率の上昇により横ばい。四半期純利益は常磐工場の台風被害に係る保険金の受領により増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥65 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥38 million
Depreciation and amortization¥247 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥3,263 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥308 million (YoY 0.0%)
Ordinary income¥329 million (YoY -1.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥284 million (YoY +22.1%)
Total assets¥25,019 million
Net assets¥12,627 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Remarks 2024年5月15日に発表した業績予想から変更なし
Depreciation and amortization¥247 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥65 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥38 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、アミノ酸関係の工業用途・医薬用途、化成品関係の半導体表面処理剤、医薬品関係のその他の原薬・化粧品成分の販売が順調だったことにより増加。営業利益は売上原価率の上昇により横ばい。四半期純利益は常磐工場の台風被害に係る保険金の受領により増加。
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

アミノ酸関係では工業用途・医薬用途、化成品関係では半導体表面処理剤、医薬品関係ではその他の原薬・化粧品成分の販売が順調でした。営業利益は売上原価率の上昇により横ばいとなり、四半期純利益は常磐工場の台風被害に係る保険金65百万円を受領したことにより増加しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd. (4531) timely disclosure | Komori