Komori
Earnings4531Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

2024年3月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

2024年3月期は、売上高が前期比0.7%増の12,932百万円となり、営業利益は25.4%増の1,125百万円となった。2025年3月期は売上高14,000百万円、営業利益1,155百万円を予想している。

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.4
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales12,932¥ millionYear on year +0.7%Progress 92.4%
Operating profit1,125¥ millionYear on year +25.4%Progress 97.4%
Ordinary income1,130¥ millionYear on year +71.2%Progress 99.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent776¥ millionYear on year +39.5%Progress 97.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share35.57円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,370¥ million
of which net assets 12,430 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+388
Investment-1,894
Financials+948
Net change-558

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥588 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,000 million
Operating profit¥1,155 million
Ordinary income¥1,140 million
Net income¥800 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

半導体向け一部製品の販売減少を、電子材料向け新製品や主に海外で展開している原薬等の販売拡大が補った。利益は販売拡大製品、円安の影響、経費の節減等により増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥26 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Losses from natural disasters ¥90 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥110 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥60 million
Depreciation and amortization¥977 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥12,932 million (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit¥1,125 million (YoY +25.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,130 million (YoY +71.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥776 million (YoY +39.5%)
Net income per share35.57円
Total assets¥24,370 million
Net assets¥12,430 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥388 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,894 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥948 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥588 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,155 million / Ordinary income ¥1,140 million / Net income ¥800 million
Depreciation and amortization¥977 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥26 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Losses from natural disasters ¥90 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥110 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥60 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance半導体向け一部製品の販売減少を、電子材料向け新製品や主に海外で展開している原薬等の販売拡大が補った。利益は販売拡大製品、円安の影響、経費の節減等により増加した。
Items this document does not state (17)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体向け一部製品の販売減少があったものの、電子材料向け新製品や主に海外で展開している原薬等の販売が拡大した。利益面では、販売拡大した製品による利益増加に加え、円安の影響と経費の節減等が寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年3月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | Yuki Gosei Kogyo Co.,Ltd. (4531) timely disclosure | Komori